Districts of Rwanda

On 2006-01-01, Rwanda was reorganized. Twelve provinces were replaced with five, and 106 districts were replaced with these thirty.

DistrictHASCCode
Bugesera RW.ES.BG0507
Burera RW.NO.BR0404
Gakenke RW.NO.GK0402
Gasabo RW.KV.GB0102
Gatsibo RW.ES.GT0503
Gicumbi RW.NO.GC0405
Gisagara RW.SU.GG0202
Huye RW.SU.HU0204
Kamonyi RW.SU.KM0208
Karongi RW.OU.KG0301
Kayonza RW.ES.KZ0504
Kicukiro RW.KV.KK0103
Kirehe RW.ES.KH0505
Muhanga RW.SU.MH0207
Musanze RW.NO.MS0403
Ngoma RW.ES.NM0506
Ngororero RW.OU.NR0305
Nyabihu RW.OU.NB0304
Nyagatare RW.ES.NT0502
Nyamagabe RW.SU.NY0205
NyamashekeRW.OU.NS0307
Nyanza RW.SU.NZ0201
NyarugengeRW.KV.NG0101
Nyaruguru RW.SU.NU0203
Rubavu RW.OU.RB0303
Ruhango RW.SU.RH0206
Rulindo RW.NO.RL0401
Rusizi RW.OU.RS0306
Rutsiro RW.OU.RT0302
Rwamagana RW.ES.RM0501

Change history

Before 2002, Rwanda was divided into prefectures, which were divided into subprefectures, which were divided into communes, which were divided into secteurs (sectors), which were in turn divided into cellules (cells). The subprefectures were rarely noticed. The table below shows all 154 communes of Rwanda at that time.

CommuneHASC
BicumbiRW.KR.BI
BirengaRW.KN.BI
BugaragaraRW.UM.BU
BugaramaRW.CY.BG
BulingaRW.GT.BU
BusozoRW.CY.BS
ButamwaRW.KR.BU
ButaroRW.RU.BU
BuyogaRW.BM.BU
BwakiraRW.KY.BW
BwisigeRW.BM.BW
CyabingoRW.RU.CB
CyeruRW.RU.CR
CyimbogoRW.CY.CY
CyumbaRW.BM.CB
CyungoRW.BM.CG
GabiroRW.UM.GA
GafunzoRW.CY.GF
GasekeRW.GS.GA
GashoraRW.KR.GA
GatareRW.CY.GT
GatondeRW.RU.GA
GiciyeRW.GS.GI
GikomeroRW.KR.GM
GikoroRW.KR.GR
GishamvuRW.BT.GI
GishomaRW.CY.GH
GishyitaRW.KY.GY
GisovuRW.KY.GS
GisumaRW.CY.GS
GitesiRW.KY.GT
GitiRW.BM.GT
GituzaRW.BM.GZ
HuyeRW.BT.HU
KabarondoRW.KN.KB
KacyiruRW.KV.KA
KaganoRW.CY.KG
KagitumbaRW.UM.KG
KahiRW.UM.KH
KamembeRW.CY.KM
KanamaRW.GS.KN
KanombeRW.KR.KM
KanzenzeRW.KR.KZ
KaragoRW.GS.KR
KaramaRW.GK.KA
KaramboRW.GK.KB
KarangaziRW.UM.KR
KarengeraRW.CY.KR
KayenziRW.GT.KA
KayonzaRW.KN.KY
KayoveRW.GS.KY
KibaliRW.BM.KB
KibayiRW.BT.KB
KibiliraRW.GS.KI
KicukiroRW.KV.KI
KidahoRW.RU.KD
KigaramaRW.KN.KI
KigembeRW.BT.KG
KigomaRW.GT.KI
KigombeRW.RU.KG
KinigiRW.RU.KN
KinyamakaraRW.GK.KM
KinyamiRW.BM.KN
KiramboRW.CY.KI
KivuRW.GK.KV
KivumuRW.KY.KI
KivuyeRW.BM.KV
KiyombeRW.BM.KY
MabanzaRW.KY.MA
MarabaRW.BT.MA
MasangoRW.GT.MA
MbaziRW.BT.MB
MbogoRW.KR.MB
MubugaRW.GK.MB
MudasomwaRW.GK.MD
MugambaziRW.KR.MG
MuganzaRW.BT.MN
MugeseraRW.KN.MG
MuginaRW.GT.MG
MugusaRW.BT.MS
MuhaziRW.KN.MH
MuhuraRW.BM.MH
MukarangeRW.BM.MK
MukingiRW.GT.MK
MukingoRW.RU.MU
MukoRW.GK.MK
MuramaRW.GT.MR
MurambiRW.UM.MR
MusambiraRW.GT.MS
MusangeRW.GK.MN
MusasaRW.KR.MS
MusebeyaRW.GK.MS
MushubatiRW.GT.MT
MuturaRW.GS.MU
MuvumbaRW.UM.MV
MuyagaRW.BT.MG
MuyiraRW.BT.MR
MwendoRW.KY.MW
NdoraRW.BT.ND
NdusuRW.RU.ND
NgaramaRW.BM.NG
NgendaRW.KR.NG
NgomaRW.BT.NG
NkuliRW.RU.NL
NkumbaRW.RU.NK
NshiliRW.GK.NS
NtongweRW.GT.NT
NtyazoRW.BT.NT
NyabikenkeRW.GT.NB
NyabisinduRW.BT.NB
NyagatareRW.UM.NY
NyakabandaRW.GT.NK
NyakabuyeRW.CY.NY
NyakinamaRW.RU.NY
NyakizuRW.BT.NK
NyamabuyeRW.GT.NM
NyamagabeRW.GK.NY
NyamugaliRW.RU.NM
NyamuteraRW.RU.NT
NyamyumbaRW.GS.NY
NyarubuyeRW.KN.NY
NyarugengeRW.KV.NY
NyaruhengeriRW.BT.NR
NyarutovuRW.RU.NR
RambaRW.GS.RA
RubavuRW.GS.RU
RubungoRW.KR.RB
RuhashyaRW.BT.RH
RuhondoRW.RU.RU
RukaraRW.UM.RU
RukiraRW.KN.RK
RukondoRW.GK.RU
RundaRW.GT.RN
RunyinyaRW.BT.RN
RusatiraRW.BT.RS
RushashiRW.KR.RS
RusumoRW.KN.RS
RutareRW.BM.RU
RutobweRW.GT.RT
RutondeRW.KN.RT
RutongoRW.KR.RT
RutsiroRW.KY.RU
RwamatamuRW.KY.RW
RwamikoRW.GK.RW
RwerereRW.GS.RW
RwisiraboRW.UM.RW
SakeRW.KN.SA
SatinskyiRW.GS.SA
ShyandaRW.BT.SH
ShyorongiRW.KR.SH
TabaRW.GT.TA
TambweRW.GT.TM
TareRW.KR.TA
TumbaRW.BM.TU

 

2001-02-15: A law  was passed governing the function of a district.

2002-01-01: According to a communication from Niko Pater, the communes of Rwanda were replaced on 2002-01-01 by a new set of divisions called districts and municipalities (akarere and umujyi, respectively). Rwanda's government Web site has a list  of them. Note: the government Web site lists only 105 districts and municipalities, but the accompanying text says that there are 116 of them. The list below is taken from the government site. Where the district has the same name as one of the old communes, I've retained the same HASC code; where the name is new, so is the HASC code. I have no way of telling how the communes were carved up to make the districts.

A Ministry of Local Government report titled Appraisal of the Decentralisation Process in Rwanda  gives this fragmentary account of the correspondence between communes and districts: Bugarura district formed by merging Cyabingo and Ruhondo communes; Bukonya district formed by merging Gatonde and Ndusu communes; Bungwe district formed by merging Cyumba and Kivuye communes; Cyarubare district formed by merging parts of Birenga, Kayonza, Kabarondo, Kigarama, and Rukira communes; Kahi district formed by merging Kahi commune and part of Gituza; Nyakizu district formed by merging parts of Gishamvu, Nyakizu, and Runyinya communes; Rusumo district formed from Rusumo commune and part of Birenga; Rwamiko district formed by merging Giti and Rutare communes; Save district formed by merging Ndora and Shyanda communes; Umutara town formed from part of Nyagatare commune.

DivisionTypeHASC
BicumbidRW.KR.BI
BigogwedRW.GS.BI
BudahadRW.KY.BU
BugaragaradRW.UM.BU
BugaramadRW.CY.BG
BugaruradRW.RU.BG
BuhomadRW.RU.BH
BukambadRW.RU.BK
BukonyadRW.RU.BN
BukunzidRW.CY.BK
BulizadRW.KR.BZ
BungwedRW.BM.BG
ButamwadRW.KV.BU
ButaremRW.BT.BT
ButarodRW.RU.BU
ByumbamRW.BM.BM
CyangugumRW.CY.CG
CyanzarwedRW.GS.CY
CyarubaredRW.KN.CY
CyerudRW.RU.CR
GabirodRW.UM.GA
GasabodRW.KR.GB
GasekedRW.GS.GA
GashongadRW.CY.GG
GashoradRW.KR.GS
GasizadRW.GS.GZ
GataredRW.CY.GT
GatsibodRW.BM.GA
GatumbadRW.GS.GT
GikondodRW.KV.GK
GikongoromRW.GK.GK
GikonkodRW.BT.GK
GisenyimRW.GS.GS
GisozidRW.KV.GS
GisunzudRW.KY.GZ
GitaramamRW.GT.GT
HumuredRW.BM.HU
ImpaladRW.CY.IM
ItabiredRW.KY.IT
KabagaridRW.GT.KB
KabaredRW.UM.KB
KabugamRW.KR.KB
KacyirudRW.KV.KA
KaduhadRW.GK.KD
KageyodRW.GS.KG
KahidRW.UM.KH
KamonyidRW.GT.KM
KanamadRW.GS.KN
KanombedRW.KV.KN
KarabadRW.GK.KR
KayonzadRW.KN.KY
KayovedRW.GS.KY
KayumbudRW.GT.KY
KibingodRW.BT.KN
KibungomRW.KN.KN
KibuyemRW.KY.KB
KicukirodRW.KV.KI
KigaramadRW.KN.KI
KinigidRW.RU.KN
KinihiradRW.BM.KH
KiruhuradRW.BT.KR
KisarodRW.BM.KS
MarabadRW.BT.MA
MirengedRW.KN.MI
MudasomwadRW.GK.MD
MugombwadRW.BT.MU
MuhangadRW.GT.MU
MuhazidRW.KN.MH
MurambidRW.UM.MR
MushubidRW.GK.MU
MutobodRW.RU.MT
MuvumbadRW.UM.MV
NdizadRW.GT.ND
NgendadRW.KR.NG
NshilidRW.GK.NS
NtenyodRW.GT.NN
NtongwedRW.GT.NT
NyakizudRW.BT.NK
NyamashekedRW.CY.NS
NyamatadRW.KR.NY
NyamirambodRW.KV.NM
NyamugalidRW.RU.NM
NyamuredRW.BT.NM
NyamyumbadRW.GS.NY
NyanzamRW.BT.NZ
NyarubuyedRW.KN.NY
NyarugengedRW.KV.NY
NyarugurudRW.GK.NG
NyarutovudRW.RU.NR
ReberodRW.BM.RB
RuhangomRW.GT.RH
RuhengerimRW.RU.RH
RukaradRW.UM.RU
RukiradRW.KN.RK
RulindodRW.KR.RL
RusenyidRW.KY.RS
RushakidRW.BM.RS
RushashidRW.KR.RS
RusumodRW.KN.RS
RuyumbadRW.GT.RY
RwamaganamRW.KN.RW
RwamikodRW.BM.RW
SavedRW.BT.SV
ShyorongidRW.KR.SH
UmutaramRW.UM.UM

 

Between this list and the following one, there are a few differences. In Kibuye province, there is a new district, Rutsiro. In Byumba province, the name of Gatsibo district changed to Ngarama. In Kibungo province, the name of Kayonza district changed to Kabarondo. In Gisenyi province, Bigogwe and Gatumba districts were replaced by Mutura and Nyagisagara. The way I interpreted these changes was partly based on guesswork.

The preliminary census report  for 2002 from the Rwandan National Census Service shows the following list of 106 districts.

DivisionHASCTypeCenPopulationArea(km.²)
BicumbiRW.KR.BId0202101,057350
BudahaRW.KY.BUd070485,420263
BugaragaraRW.UM.BUd110233,078424
BugaramaRW.CY.BGd060699,471572
BugaruraRW.RU.BGd090299,520153
BuhomaRW.RU.BHd090589,091211
BukambaRW.RU.BKd0908119,935181
BukonyaRW.RU.BNd090484,358173
BukunziRW.CY.BKd060587,706177
BulizaRW.KR.BZd020985,394187
BungweRW.BM.BGd100480,068141
ButamwaRW.KV.BUd010330,46486
ButareRW.BT.BTm040177,44996
ButaroRW.RU.BUd090962,658143
ByumbaRW.BM.BMm100166,53672
CyanguguRW.CY.CGm060159,42940
CyanzarweRW.GS.CYd080271,142113
CyarubareRW.KN.CYd120767,184405
CyeruRW.RU.CRd091085,102181
GabiroRW.UM.GAd110434,2501,317
GasaboRW.KR.GBd021090,534309
GasekeRW.GS.GAd080778,458197
GashongaRW.CY.GGd060774,988164
GashoraRW.KR.GSd020386,606574
GasizaRW.GS.GZd0804122,681257
GatareRW.CY.GTd060483,428376
GikondoRW.KV.GKd010877,68024
GikongoroRW.GK.GKm050132,47660
GikonkoRW.BT.GKd041070,475214
GisenyiRW.GS.GSm080167,19224
GisoziRW.KV.GSd010466,87549
GisunzuRW.KY.GZd070277,089203
GitaramaRW.GT.GTm030184,66976
HumureRW.BM.HUd100871,485191
ImpalaRW.CY.IMd0602129,986180
ItabireRW.KY.ITd070578,086283
KabagariRW.GT.KBd030583,006255
KabareRW.UM.KBd110329,228321
KabarondoRW.KN.KYd120667,750232
KabugaRW.KR.KBm020151,128100
KacyiruRW.KV.KAd0105121,19130
KaduhaRW.GK.KDd050660,961261
KageyoRW.GS.KGd080584,345167
KahiRW.UM.KHd110765,750408
KamonyiRW.GT.KMd0310116,255267
KanamaRW.GS.KNd080977,709185
KanombeRW.KV.KNd010653,01039
KarabaRW.GK.KRd050790,280253
KayoveRW.GS.KYd080896,090184
KayumbuRW.GT.KYd030974,264174
KibingoRW.BT.KNd040498,856239
KibungoRW.KN.KNm120143,58297
KibuyeRW.KY.KBm070146,500103
KicukiroRW.KV.KId010759,16553
KigaramaRW.KN.KId120262,773249
KinigiRW.RU.KNd090762,644165
KinihiraRW.BM.KHd100392,003172
KiruhuraRW.BT.KRd040751,163154
KisaroRW.BM.KSd100277,320190
MarabaRW.BT.MAd040662,149132
MirengeRW.KN.MId1203101,026419
MudasomwaRW.GK.MDd050470,183255
MugombwaRW.BT.MUd040376,558240
MuhangaRW.GT.MUd030779,811211
MuhaziRW.KN.MHd120558,492150
MurambiRW.UM.MRd110683,418244
MushubiRW.GK.MUd050590,336416
MutoboRW.RU.MTd090698,355137
MuturaRW.GS.BId0803122,325196
MuvumbaRW.UM.MVd110895,996305
NdizaRW.GT.NDd030899,490289
NgaramaRW.BM.GAd100773,626187
NgendaRW.KR.NGd0204106,112370
NshiliRW.GK.NSd050381,277464
NtenyoRW.GT.NNd0306109,656273
NtongweRW.GT.NTd030384,870253
NyagisagaraRW.GS.GTd080681,727200
NyakizuRW.BT.NKd040585,587280
NyamashekeRW.CY.NSd060374,496208
NyamataRW.KR.NYd020576,456356
NyamiramboRW.KV.NMd010298,82721
NyamugaliRW.RU.NMd091154,743123
NyamureRW.BT.NMd040982,716289
NyamyumbaRW.GS.NYd081065,55663
NyanzaRW.BT.NZm040855,699114
NyarubuyeRW.KN.NYd120949,565439
NyarugengeRW.KV.NYd0101100,9298
NyaruguruRW.GK.NGd050267,092266
NyarutovuRW.RU.NRd090367,248127
ReberoRW.BM.RBd100679,894241
RuhangoRW.GT.RHm030443,78074
RuhengeriRW.RU.RHm090170,52564
RukaraRW.UM.RUd110573,9191,137
RukiraRW.KN.RKd120860,330286
RulindoRW.KR.RLd020871,715172
RusenyiRW.KY.RSd0706105,826292
RushakiRW.BM.RSd100579,484246
RushashiRW.KR.RSd020768,594208
RusumoRW.KN.RSd1210149,643601
RutsiroRW.KY.RTd070374,824226
RuyumbaRW.GT.RYd030288,793269
RwamaganaRW.KN.RWm120447,20387
RwamikoRW.BM.RWd100991,956256
SaveRW.BT.SVd040261,964115
ShyorongiRW.KR.SHd020654,946156
UmutaraRW.UM.UMm11018,00345

 

2003-04-16: The Ministry of Local Government has a document  describing a set of changes to local government areas, and mentioning this date. For the most part, the changes affect the boundaries of districts, but not their identity.

2006-01-01: Rwanda reorganized into the thirty districts shown above.

Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2010-04-27
Copyright © 2001-2003, 2005, 2006, 2010 by Gwillim Law.