Communes of Montenegro

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

Update 16 to the U.S. standard GEC is dated 2014-06-30. It adds codes for the two new communes.

Sorin Cosoveanu wrote that the new Petnjica commune, split from Berane, would begin operation on 2014-01-01. Later, he wrote that Gusinje commune was split from Plav, providing thorough documentation. The law creating Gusinje commune was passed on 2014-02-26 and published on 2014-03-03. The first municipal election for Gusinje was held on 2014-05-25. I have added both communes to the table.

When FIPS 10-4 was replaced by GEC in 2010-04, it assigned GEC codes to the communes of Montenegro.

ISO 3166-1 Newsletter V-12, dated 2006-09-26, announces the splitting of Serbia and Montenegro into two countries. ISO 3166-2 Newsletter I-8, published on 2007-04-17, has ISO codes for the municipalities of Montenegro. They are shown in the table below.

FIPS 10-4 Change Notice 11, dated 2006-07-11, assigned new FIPS codes to Serbia and Montenegro as separate countries.

Country overview: 

Short nameMONTENEGRO
ISO codeME
FIPS codeMJ
LanguageSerbian (sr)
Time zone+1~
CapitalPodgorica

 

Montenegro was an independent kingdom at the start of the 20th century. It was annexed to the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats, and Slovenes when the latter was formed on 1918-12-01. The unified country's name became Yugoslavia in 1929. After the fall of Communism, Yugoslavia gradually split up into its former constituent republics. Montenegro was the last to split from Serbia in 2006.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Montenegro
  2. Dutch: Montenegro
  3. Finnish: Montenegro
  4. French: Monténégro m
  5. German: Montenegro n
  6. Icelandic: Svartfjallaland
  7. Italian: Montenegro m
  8. Norwegian: Montenegro
  9. Portuguese: Montenegro m
  10. Serbian: Crna Gora
  11. Russian: Черногория
  12. Spanish: Montenegro m
  13. Swedish: Montenegro
  14. Turkish: Karadağ

Origin of name: 

Italian calque of Serbian crna: black, gora: mountain

Primary subdivisions: 

Montenegro is divided into 23 opštini (communes, or municipalities).

CommuneHASCISOGECLicPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
AndrijevicaME.AN01MJ01AN5,071283109
BarME.BA02MJ02BR42,048598231
BeraneME.BR03MJ03BA27,257544210
Bijelo PoljeME.BP04MJ04BP46,051924357
BudvaME.BU05MJ05BD19,21812247
CetinjeME.CE06MJ06CT16,657899347
DanilovgradME.DA07MJ07DG18,472501193
GusinjeME.GU13MJ224,027
Herceg NoviME.HN08MJ08HN30,86423591
KolašinME.KL09MJ09KL8,380897346
KotorME.KT10MJ10KO22,601335129
MojkovacME.MK11MJ11MK8,622367142
NikšićME.NK12MJ12NK72,4432,065797
PetnjicaME.PT03MJ236,71317367
PlavME.PA13MJ13PL9,081486188
PljevljaME.PL14MJ14PV30,7861,346520
PlužineME.PU15MJ153,246854330
PodgoricaME.PG16MJ16PG185,9371,399540
RožajeME.RO17MJ17RO22,964432167
ŠavnikME.SA18MJ18ŠA2,070553214
TivatME.TI19MJ19TV14,0314618
UlcinjME.UL20MJ20UL19,92125598
ŽabljakME.ZA21MJ21ŽB3,569445172
23 communes620,02913,7595,312
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes. Inherited
    from Serbia and Montenegro with CS.CG replaced by ME.
  • ISO: Codes from ISO 3166-2.
  • GEC: "Geopolitical Entities and Codes."
  • Lic: License plate prefix.
  • Population: 2011-04-01 census.
  • Capitals: Have same names as communes.

 

Postal codes: 

Montenegro inherited a system of five-digit postal codes from Yugoslavia. In Montenegro, the codes all begin with '8'.

Further subdivisions:

The communes are divided into "local units." Podgorica commune is divided into three "urban municipalities": Podgorica, Golubovci, and Tuzi (since 2006).

Territorial extent: 

Montenegro has no islands of any significance. Its largest two, Ada Bojana in the Adriatic Sea and Vranjina in Lake Skadar, are each under 5 km.². It has a short land border with Croatia.

Change history: 

  1. 1918-12-01: Kingdom of the Serbs, Croats, and Slovenes was proclaimed. For its history, and subsequently that of Yugoslavia, see Serbia.
  2. 1946-07-13: Capital of Montenegro moved from Cetinje to Podgorica, which was simultaneously renamed Titograd.
  3. 1949-07: Name of Berane town and commune changed to Ivangrad.
  4. 1960: Andrijevica commune merged with Ivangrad; they split again later that year.
  5. 1992-03: Name of Ivangrad restored to Berane.
  6. 1992-04-02: Name of capital of Montenegro restored to Podgorica.
  7. 1993: Presidential residence moved to Cetinje, making it in effect a secondary capital.
  8. 2006-06-03: Montenegro became independent from Serbia and Montenegro. Tracking the ISO country codes, the first two characters in the communes' HASC codes changed from YU to CS in 2003, and again to ME in 2006.
  9. 2013-05-28: Petnjica commune split from Berane (former HASC code ME.BE, 2011 population 33,970, area 717 km.˛).
  10. 2014-02-26: Gusinje commune split from Plav (former HASC code ME.PV, 2011 population 13,108, area 486 km.˛).

Origins of names: 

  1. Bijelo Polje: = white field
  2. Herceg Novi: = new duke, renamed from Castelnuovo (Italian: New Castle) by Duke Stjepan Vukčić Kosača (1404-1466); see also Bosnia and Herzegovina
  3. Podgorica: = under the hillock

Population history:

Commune1961-03-031991-03-312003-11-012003 fixed2011-04-01
Andrijevica6,6966,3845,7855,071
Bar24,58737,32145,22340,03742,048
Berane44,07238,95340,88535,06833,970
Bijelo Polje46,65155,26857,12450,28446,051
Budva4,83411,71716,09515,90919,218
Cetinje23,50320,30718,74918,48216,657
Danilovgrad17,37814,71816,40016,52318,472
Herceg Novi15,15727,59333,97133,03430,864
Kolasin14,88211,1209,9759,9498,380
Kotor16,64222,41023,48122,94722,601
Mojkovac8,83210,83010,27410,0668,622
Niksic57,39974,70676,67175,28272,443
Plav18,91319,30521,60413,80513,108
Pljevlja46,67739,59336,91835,80630,786
Pluzine9,1645,2474,2944,2723,246
Podgorica72,219152,025179,403169,132185,937
Rozaje14,70022,97627,56222,69322,964
Savnik7,5333,6902,9722,9472,070
Tivat5,97411,42913,99113,63014,031
Ulcinj16,21324,21726,43520,29019,921
Zabljak6,5644,9144,2454,2043,569
Total471,894615,035672,656620,145620,029

 

Note: The figures first published for the 2003 census were later revised downward. According to source [7], the Montenegro Statistical Office recalculated the census figures in 2004, eliminating citizens living abroad. The recalculated figures are shown in the "2003 fixed" column. Those data were taken from Wikipedia. Sources for other columns: 1961 - [2]; 2003 - [7]; 1991 and 2011 - [8].

Sources: 

  1. [1] Mardešić, Petar, and Zvonimir Dugački. Geografski Atlas Jugoslavije. Zagreb: Znanje, 1961.
  2. [2] Mardešić, Petar, and Oto Oppitz. Atlas Svijeta. Jugoslavenski Leksikografski Zavod. Zagreb, 1969.
  3. [3] Territory and Administration in Europe. Robert Bennett, ed. Pinter Publishers, London and New York, 1989.
  4. [4] Eastern Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States 1992. Europa Publications Ltd., London, 1992.
  5. [5] Statistical Pocket Book 1993. Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, Belgrade, 1993.
  6. [6] Montenegro in Yugoslavia, 1918-1992  (retrieved 2009-12-21)
  7. [7] Serb Land of Montenegro  (retrieved 2009-12-21)
  8. [8] Census 2011 data—Municipalities , Statistical Office of Montenegro (retrieved 2012-06-25)
  9. [9] Vehicle registration plates of Montenegro , Wikipedia (retrieved 2013-11-02)
  10. [10] "Crna Gora: Petnjica dobila status opštine " (Montenegro: Petnjica given commune status). Article in Serbian news portal "Blic online" (dated 2013-05-28, retrieved 2014-01-09).
  11. [11] Official Gazette of Montenegro  (in Serbian; retrieved 2014-06-14).
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2014-07-05
Copyright © 2006-2014 by Gwillim Law.