Districts of Zambia

I replaced the provisional census and area figures with data from the final 2010 census report. According to this document, I had also interchanged the 2000 populations of five districts; that is fixed now.

I searched my database for duplicate HASC codes and found that I had assigned ZM.WE.KA to both Kalabo and Kaoma. I have now given them both new codes.

I have only a small amount of information about the history of Zambia's districts. At some time in the past, there were 57 of them. Later, the number grew to 61, and then 72.

This table shows the districts as of 2012-01-01.

NameHASCPop-2010Pop-2000Pop-1990Area(km.²)Old
ChadizaZM.ES.CD107,32783,98166,6812,57431
ChamaZM.MU.CM103,89474,89055,17217,63032
ChavumaZM.NW.CV35,04129,94127,9444,28076
ChibomboZM.CE.CB303,519241,612158,38213,42311
ChiengiZM.LP.CE114,22583,82447,2903,96544
ChililabombweZM.CO.CL91,83367,53365,2181,02621
ChilubiZM.NR.CI81,24866,33844,3504,64861
ChingolaZM.CO.CG216,626172,026168,9991,67822
ChinsaliZM.MU.CS146,518128,64689,77915,39562
ChipataZM.ES.CP455,783367,539261,1006,69333
ChomaZM.SO.CO247,860204,898170,6877,29681
ChongweZM.LS.LR192,303137,46195,7388,66952
GwembeZM.SO.GW53,11734,13339,7853,87982
IkelengeZM.NW.IG32,9192,35374
IsokaZM.MU.IO72,18999,31982,5635,09163
Itezhi TezhiZM.SO.IT68,59943,11131,42416,06487
KabompoZM.NW.KO92,32171,23860,16414,53272
KabweZM.CE.KB202,360176,758169,0261,57212
KafueZM.LS.KF227,466150,217117,3549,39652
KalaboZM.WE.KB128,904114,806103,87817,52691
KalomoZM.SO.KL258,570169,503127,76215,00083
KalulushiZM.CO.KU100,38175,80669,59772523
KaomaZM.WE.KM189,290162,568116,61623,31592
Kapiri MposhiZM.CE.KM253,786194,752110,76217,21911
KaputaZM.NR.KP119,51487,23353,40313,00464
KasamaZM.NR.KS231,824170,929125,49210,78865
KasempaZM.NW.KE69,60851,90442,26120,82173
KateteZM.ES.KT243,849189,250143,9523,98934
KawambwaZM.LP.KW134,414102,50385,3079,30341
KazungulaZM.SO.KZ104,73168,26545,15716,83583
KitweZM.CO.KI517,543376,124347,02477724
LivingstoneZM.SO.LI139,509103,28883,78069584
LuangwaZM.LS.LG24,30418,94817,0703,47151
LuanshyaZM.CO.LS156,059147,908144,81581125
LufwanyamaZM.CO.LF78,50363,18551,7459,84927
LukuluZM.WE.LK86,00268,37554,05316,29293
LundaziZM.ES.LN323,870236,833179,41414,05835
LusakaZM.LS.LU1,747,1521,084,703761,06436053
LuwinguZM.NR.LW122,13680,75872,1648,89266
MafingaZM.MU.MF65,9694,13463
MambweZM.ES.MA68,91847,37660,0165,29433
MansaZM.LP.MA228,392179,749132,5009,90142
MasaitiZM.CO.MA103,85795,58184,8315,38327
MazabukaZM.SO.MA230,972203,219162,3216,24285
MbalaZM.NR.MB203,129149,634110,9808,33967
MilengeZM.LP.MI43,33728,79020,0456,26142
MkushiZM.CE.MK154,534107,43876,74717,72613
MonguZM.WE.MO179,585162,002150,12910,07594
MonzeZM.SO.MO191,872163,578133,6714,85486
MpikaZM.MU.MK203,379146,196123,09940,93568
MpongweZM.CO.MP93,38064,37138,7188,33927
MporokosoZM.NR.MR98,84273,92954,88812,04369
MpulunguZM.NR.ML98,07367,60244,53310,17067
MufuliraZM.CO.MU162,889143,930152,7351,63726
MufumbweZM.NW.MU58,06244,00225,15120,75671
MumbwaZM.CE.MU226,171158,861148,92721,10314
MungwiZM.NR.MU151,058112,97774,7359,76665
MwenseZM.LP.MW119,841105,75986,3266,71843
MwinilungaZM.NW.MN104,317117,50593,94118,76374
NakondeZM.MU.NK119,70875,13549,8794,62163
NamwalaZM.SO.NW102,86682,81061,8485,68787
NchelengeZM.LP.NC152,807111,11972,7614,09044
NdolaZM.CO.ND451,246374,757334,7771,10328
NyimbaZM.ES.NY85,02570,42538,30010,50936
PetaukeZM.ES.PE307,889235,879200,0588,35936
SamfyaZM.LP.SF198,911163,609120,26410,32945
SenangaZM.WE.SN126,506109,11998,80415,53795
SerenjeZM.CE.SR166,741132,836107,97423,35115
SeshekeZM.WE.SS99,38478,16968,42429,27296
ShangomboZM.WE.SH93,30370,04946,85214,36995
SiavongaZM.SO.SV90,21358,86437,4973,87188
SinazongweZM.SO.SZ101,61780,45571,6594,86089
SolweziZM.NW.SO254,470203,797137,72830,26175
ZambeziZM.NW.ZA80,30664,96351,02714,06076
72 districts13,092,6669,885,5917,759,117752,612
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes. The middle
    two letters identify the province.
  • Pop-2010: 2010-10-16 census.
  • Pop-2000: 2000-10-25 census.
  • Pop-1990: 1990-08-20 census.
  • Old: ID for the former district covering this area, keyed to the table
    under Change history.

Change history (incomplete):

The oldest set of divisions I have found is this list of 57 districts, probably ca. 1980. The first digit in the ID is a key to the province, where the provinces as of that date were numbered alphabetically from 1 to 9.

DistrictID2010 equivalent
Chadiza31Chadiza
Chama32Chama
Chililabombwe21Chililabombwe
Chilubi61Chilubi
Chingola22Chingola
Chinsali62Chinsali
Chipata33Chipata, Mambwe
Choma81Choma
Gwembe82Gwembe
Isoka63Isoka, Nakonde
Kabompo72Kabompo
Kabwe Rural11Chibombo, Kapiri Mposhi
Kabwe Urban12Kabwe
Kalabo91Kalabo
Kalomo83Kalomo, Kazungula
Kalulushi23Kalulushi
Kaoma92Kaoma
Kaputa64Kaputa
Kasama65Kasama, Mungwi
Kasempa73Kasempa
Katete34Katete
Kawambwa41Kawambwa
Kitwe24Kitwe
Livingstone84Livingstone
Luangwa51Luangwa
Luanshya25Luanshya
Lukulu93Lukulu
Lundazi35Lundazi
Lusaka Rural52Chongwe, Kafue
Lusaka Urban53Lusaka
Luwingu66Luwingu
Mansa42Mansa, Milenge
Mazabuka85Mazabuka
Mbala67Mbala, Mpulungu
Mkushi13Mkushi
Mongu94Mongu
Monze86Monze
Mpika68Mpika
Mporokoso69Mporokoso
Mufulira26Mufulira
Mufumbwe71Mufumbwe
Mumbwa14Mumbwa
Mwense43Mwense
Mwinilunga74Mwinilunga
Namwala87Itezhi Tezhi, Namwala
Nchelenge44Chiengi, Nchelenge
Ndola Rural27Lufwanyama, Masaiti, Mpongwe
Ndola Urban28Ndola
Petauke36Nyimba, Petauke
Samfya45Samfya
Senanga95Senanga, Shangombo
Serenje15Serenje
Sesheke96Sesheke
Siavonga88Siavonga
Sinazongwe89Sinazongwe
Solwezi75Solwezi
Zambezi76Chavuma, Zambezi
  • ID: Numeric code for the old district,
    according to Andrew Lyons.
  1. 1990: Lusaka Rural split into Chongwe and Kafue.
  2. ~2011: Ikelenge district split from Mwinilunga (former HASC code ZM.NW.MW).
  3. 2011-02: Mafinga district split from Isoka (former HASC code ZM.NO.IS, and temporarily ZM.MU.IS).
  4. 2011-11: Muchinga province formed by taking Chinsali, Isoka, Mafinga, Mpika, and Nakonde districts from Northern province and Chama district from Eastern province. I changed all the HASC codes to reflect this new partition; all the HASC codes that used to start with ZM.NO or ZM.EA now start with ZM.ES, ZM.MU, or ZM.NR.
  5. 2012-07-09: Rufunsa district split from Chongwe and Sibuyunji district from Mumbwa.
  6. 2012-07-12: Sibuyunji district transferred from Central province to Lusaka.
  7. 2012-07-29: Mwansabombwe district split from Kawambwa and Chipili district from Mwense.

Other names of subdivisions: 

  1. Chiengi: Chienge (variant)
  2. Ikelenge: Ikeleng'i (variant)
  3. Mpongwe: Mpelembe (obsolete)
  4. Shangombo: Shang'ombo (variant)
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2014-02-22
Copyright © 2000, 2001, 2003-2006, 2012-2014 by Gwillim Law.