Communes of Mayotte

Under Law No. 2001-616 of 2001-07-11, the status of Mayotte was changed from territorial collectivity to departmental collectivity (Collectivité Départementale de Mayotte).

The census of 2002-07-30 counted 160,265 inhabitants in Mayotte.

According to INSEE , Decree No. 77-129 (1977-02-11) named Mamoudzou as the capital of Mayotte, but it also provided that the provisional capital would remain in Dzaoudzi until a date which will be specified by ministerial order.

Mayotte is divided into seventeen communes, in accordance with a decree of 1977-05-19. At that time, each commune was also a canton. On 1994-01-13, Mamoudzou canton was split into Mamoudzou I, Mamoudzou II, and Mamoudzou III cantons, but Mamoudzou commune was left untouched. I treat the communes as secondary divisions.

CommuneHASCINSEEPopulationArea(km.²)
AcouaYT.YT.AC976014,62213
BandrabouaYT.YT.BB976029,01332
BandréléYT.YT.BL976036,83836
BouéniYT.YT.BO976045,29614
ChiconiYT.YT.CC976056,4128
ChironguiYT.YT.CR976066,60528
DembeniYT.YT.DE9760710,14139
DzaoudziYT.YT.DZ9760815,3397
Kani-KéliYT.YT.KK976094,52721
KoungouYT.YT.KO9761019,83128
MamoudzouYT.YT.MA9761153,02242
MtsamboroYT.YT.MB976126,91714
M'TsangamoujiYT.YT.MJ976135,02822
OuanganiYT.YT.OU976146,57719
PamandziYT.YT.PA976159,0774
SadaYT.YT.SA976168,00711
TsingoniYT.YT.TS976179,20035

Other names of subdivisions: 

  1. Mtsamboro: Mtzamboro (variant)
  2. M'Tsangamouji: Mtsangamouji (variant)
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2011-04-09
Copyright © 2001, 2003, 2004, 2011 by Gwillim Law.