Districts of Yemen

The secondary subdivisions of Yemen are the 333 districts shown here. Thanks to Sorin Cosoveanu for gathering data from the CSO  website. Note: the populations of the districts within a governorate don't always add up to the exact population of the governorate itself. This may be because of people whose district or governorate of residence was unknown.

NameHASCCdPopulation
AbsYE.HJ.AB1704133,824
Ad DahiYE.HU.DA180954,503
Ad Dhale'eYE.DL.DH300680,213
Ad DisYE.HD.DI191423,092
Ad DurayhimiYE.HU.DU181455,013
Adh Dhlia'ahYE.HD.DH192218,678
Aflah Al YamanYE.HJ.AY171438,874
Aflah Ash ShawmYE.HJ.AS171054,054
AhwarYE.AB.AH120925,246
AinYE.SH.AI210622,051
Al AbdiyahYE.MA.AB261113,000
Al AbrYE.HD.AB19063,348
Al A'rshYE.BA.AR141645,773
Al AshahYE.AM.AS290343,859
Al AzariqYE.DL.AZ300837,295
Al BaydaYE.BA.BA141040,289
Al Bayda CityYE.BA.BC140929,853
Al BuraiqehYE.AD.BU240462,405
Al DhaherYE.SD.DH220722,394
Al DhiharYE.IB.DH1119154,399
Al GarrahiYE.HU.GA182589,163
Al GhaydahYE.MR.GH280427,404
Al GhaylYE.JA.GH160810,436
Al HadYE.LA.HD250153,159
Al HadaYE.DH.HA2001143,100
Al HajjaylahYE.HU.HJ18119,694
Al HaliYE.HU.HL1823168,071
Al HashwahYE.SD.HW221314,274
Al HawakYE.HU.HW1821155,369
Al HawtahYE.LA.HT251425,881
Al Haymah Ad DakhiliyahYE.NA.HD230883,234
Al Haymah Al KharijiyahYE.NA.HK230958,454
Al HazmYE.JA.HA160530,952
Al HumaydatYE.JA.HU160220,026
Al HushaYE.DL.HU300960,178
Al HusnYE.NA.HU231530,124
Al HusseinYE.DL.HN300537,118
Al JabinYE.RM.JB310271,777
Al JafariyahYE.RM.JF310569,705
Al JamimahYE.HJ.JA170841,211
Al JubahYE.MA.JU260721,093
Al KhabtYE.MW.KH270464,033
Al KhalqYE.JA.KH160914,123
Al KhawkhahYE.HU.KH182033,764
AlluheyahYE.HU.AL1802105,682
Al Ma'aferYE.TA.MF1521110,924
Al MadanYE.AM.MD290626,955
Al Madaribah Wa Al ArahYE.LA.MA251345,808
Al MaflahyYE.LA.MF250338,524
Al MaghrabahYE.HJ.MG171764,440
Al MahabishahYE.HJ.MH171550,865
Al MahfadYE.AB.MA120126,870
Al MahwaitYE.MW.MA270950,526
Al Mahwait CityYE.MW.MC270820,134
Al MakhadirYE.IB.MK1107113,892
Al MalagimYE.BA.ML142029,573
Al ManarYE.DH.MN201249,390
Al MansuraYE.AD.MA2403114,931
Al MansuriyahYE.HU.MS181644,744
Al MaqatirahYE.LA.MQ251254,613
Al Marawi'ahYE.HU.MR1813129,527
Al MashannahYE.IB.MN1118101,148
Al MasilahYE.MR.MS280610,404
Al MaslubYE.JA.MS16079,938
Al MatammahYE.JA.MM160328,935
Al MatonYE.JA.MN160628,411
Al MawasitYE.TA.MT1522115,857
Al MiftahYE.HJ.MF171631,691
Al MighlafYE.HU.MG180839,436
Al MilahYE.LA.MI250827,636
Al MinaYE.HU.MI182291,843
Al MisrakhYE.TA.MI1512112,653
Al MuallaYE.AD.MU240649,891
Al MudhaffarYE.TA.MU1518146,259
Al MukallaYE.HD.MU193016,748
Al Mukalla CityYE.HD.MC1929184,635
Al MukhaYE.TA.MK150618,155
Al MunirahYE.HU.MU180537,183
Al MusaymirYE.LA.MU250926,558
Al QabbaytahYE.LA.QA251094,516
Al QafYE.HD.QF19032,145
Al QaflahYE.AM.QA290436,722
Al QafrYE.IB.QA1101103,272
Al QahirahYE.TA.QA1519149,394
Al QanawisYE.HU.QA180672,336
Al QatnYE.HD.QT190764,248
Al QuraishyahYE.BA.QU141429,525
Al TalhYE.SH.TA21029,404
Al UdaynYE.IB.UD1111143,578
Al Wade'aYE.AB.WA120823,400
Al WahdahYE.SA.WA130699,956
Al Wazi'iyahYE.TA.WA151675,288
AmdYE.HD.AM192120,052
AmranYE.AM.AM291596,375
An NadirahYE.IB.NA110473,755
AnssYE.DH.AN2010119,124
ArhabYE.NA.AR230290,038
ArmaYE.SH.AR210410,188
Ar RadmahYE.IB.RA110376,576
Ar RawdahYE.SH.RA211527,371
Ar Raydah Wa QusayarYE.HD.RQ191345,180
Ar RujumYE.MW.RU270375,708
Ar RyashyyahYE.BA.RY141822,842
Ash ShaghadirahYE.HJ.SG172548,746
Ash ShahilYE.HJ.SH172132,548
Ash Shaikh OuthmanYE.AD.SO2402105,248
Ash Sha'irYE.IB.SH110539,805
Ash ShamayataynYE.TA.SH151526,790
Ash SharyahYE.BA.SH141933,873
Ash ShihrYE.HD.SH191573,482
Ash Shu'aybYE.DL.SH300438,261
AslemYE.HJ.AL171249,227
As SabainYE.SA.SA1305311,203
As SabrahYE.IB.SB111469,872
As SaddahYE.IB.SD110682,502
Assafi'yahYE.SA.AS1304109,109
As SafraYE.SD.SF221250,845
As SaidYE.SH.SA211235,034
As SalafiyahYE.RM.SA310382,540
As SalifYE.HU.SA18046,343
As SawadiyahYE.BA.SD141126,763
As SawdYE.AM.SA291425,892
As SawmYE.HD.SM191212,666
As Sawma'ahYE.BA.SM140444,873
As SayyaniYE.IB.SY1115110,515
As SilwYE.TA.SI1514152,486
As SudahYE.AM.SU291332,169
As SukhnahYE.HU.SU181559,652
AtaqYE.SH.AT211337,315
Ath'thaorahYE.SA.AT1309170,145
At TaffahYE.BA.TA140727,692
At TahrirYE.SA.TA130766,898
At Ta'iziyahYE.TA.TA1502109,814
AttawahiYE.AD.AT240552,984
At TawilahYE.MW.TA270258,862
At TuhayatYE.HU.TU182667,660
AttyalYE.NA.AT231336,253
Az ZahirYE.BA.ZA140525,704
Az ZahirYE.JA.ZA160424,065
Az'zalYE.SA.AZ1303115,054
Az ZaydiyahYE.HU.ZD180795,048
Az ZuhrahYE.HU.ZU1801138,045
Ba'danYE.IB.BA1113116,045
BajilYE.HU.BA1810169,884
Bakil Al MirYE.HJ.BM170121,701
Bani Al AwamYE.HJ.BA172752,222
Bani Al HarithYE.SA.BH1310184,509
Bani DhabyanYE.NA.BD231416,262
Bani HushayshYE.NA.BH230473,957
Bani MatarYE.NA.BM2307100,012
Bani Qa'isYE.HJ.BQ172454,272
Bani Sa'dYE.MW.BS270759,015
Bani SuraimYE.AM.BS292032,698
BaqimYE.SD.BA220122,965
Bart Al AnanYE.JA.BA161059,463
BayhanYE.SH.BA210748,347
Bayt Al FaqiahYE.HU.BF1817241,300
BidbadahYE.MA.BI260518,214
Bilad Ar RusYE.NA.BR230631,259
Bilad At Ta'amYE.RM.BA310131,143
Brom MayfaYE.HD.BM192517,327
BuraYE.HU.BU181245,116
CraiterYE.AD.CR240776,723
DamtYE.DL.DA300260,944
Dar SadYE.AD.DS240179,712
Daw'anYE.HD.DA191843,836
Dawran AnessYE.DH.DA2011121,553
Dhamar CityYE.DH.DH2008175,159
DharYE.SH.DH21019,927
Dhi As SufalYE.IB.DS1116163,019
Dhi BinYE.AM.DB290930,799
Dhi Na'imYE.BA.DN140625,759
DhubabYE.TA.DH150735,054
Dimnat KhadirYE.TA.DK151349,832
Far Al UdaynYE.IB.FU111089,011
GhamrYE.SD.GH220419,718
Ghayl Ba WazirYE.HD.GW191748,831
Ghayl Bin YaminYE.HD.GY191628,120
HabbanYE.SH.HN211429,846
Habil JabrYE.LA.HJ250541,474
Habur ZulaymahYE.AM.HZ290839,334
Hagr As Sai'arYE.HD.HS19052,474
HajjahYE.HJ.HJ172929,533
Hajjah CityYE.HJ.HC172853,887
HajrYE.HD.HA192425,566
HalimaynYE.LA.HL250627,871
HamdanYE.NA.HA230185,370
HaradYE.HJ.HD170293,523
Harf SufyanYE.AM.HS290142,480
HaribYE.MA.HA260933,663
Harib Al QaramishYE.MA.HQ26048,573
HatYE.MR.HT28022,786
HatibYE.SH.HT211113,335
HawfYE.MR.HF28035,143
HaydanYE.SD.HD220860,331
HayfanYE.TA.HA1517171,315
HayranYE.HJ.HR170515,491
HaysYE.HU.HS181945,436
Hazm Al UdaynYE.IB.HU110979,483
HidaybuYE.HD.HI192634,011
HubayshYE.IB.HB1108105,998
HufashYE.MW.HU270637,884
HuraidhahYE.HD.HU192818,684
HuswainYE.MR.HU280911,130
HuthYE.AM.HU290222,267
IbbYE.IB.IB1120143,641
Iyal SurayhYE.AM.IS291854,015
Jabal Ash SharqYE.DH.JS200362,034
Jabal HabashyYE.TA.JH150924,544
Jabal Iyal YazidYE.AM.JI291284,393
Jabal MuradYE.MA.JM261410,280
Jabal Ra'sYE.HU.JR181844,674
JahafYE.DL.JA300722,897
JahranYE.DH.JA200286,590
JardanYE.SH.JA210316,270
JayshanYE.AB.JA120314,800
JiblahYE.IB.JI1112112,481
JihanahYE.NA.JI231650,747
JubanYE.DL.JU300142,397
KamaranYE.HU.KA18032,465
Khabb wa ash Sha'afYE.JA.KS160180,193
KhamirYE.AM.KM291973,225
KhanfirYE.AB.KH1211109,044
Kharab Al MarashiYE.JA.KM161263,532
KharifYE.AM.KF291045,977
Khayran Al MuharraqYE.HJ.KM171168,707
Khur MaksarYE.AD.KM240847,044
KhwlanYE.NA.KH231228,925
Kitaf wa Al Boqe'eYE.SD.KB221443,034
Ku'aydinahYE.HJ.KD172269,332
Kuhlan AffarYE.HJ.KA171840,333
Kuhlan Ash SharafYE.HJ.KS170944,760
KusharYE.HJ.KU170774,176
KusmahYE.RM.KU310474,622
LawdarYE.AB.LA120488,155
Ma'ainYE.SA.MA1308265,469
MabyanYE.HJ.MB172050,732
Maghirib AnsYE.DH.MA200453,261
MahliyahYE.MA.ML26109,156
MajzYE.SD.MA221068,598
MajzarYE.MA.MJ260110,477
ManakhahYE.NA.MA231078,932
Man'arYE.MR.MN28055,388
MaqbanahYE.TA.MQ150562,471
MaribYE.MA.MB261339,495
Marib CityYE.MA.MC261232,143
Mashra'a Wa HadnanYE.TA.MH1510109,533
MaswarYE.AM.MW291638,432
MaswarahYE.BA.MS14037,038
MawiyahYE.TA.MW1501129,765
MawzaYE.TA.MZ1508119,818
Mayfa'aYE.SH.MA211641,597
Mayfa'at AnssYE.DH.MF200960,854
MazharYE.RM.MA310664,661
MedghalYE.MA.ME260310,654
Merkhah Al UlyaYE.SH.MU210832,278
Merkhah As SuflaYE.SH.MS210940,635
MidiYE.HJ.MD170316,604
MilhanYE.MW.MI270589,224
MonabbihYE.SD.MO220351,823
MudhaykhirahYE.IB.MU111777,835
MudiyahYE.AB.MU120234,879
MukayrasYE.BA.MK140841,515
MustabaYE.HJ.MU170642,531
NajrahYE.HJ.NA172635,942
Na'manYE.BA.NM14019,252
Nati'YE.BA.NT140213,604
NihmYE.NA.NI230341,502
NisabYE.SH.NI211042,050
Old CityYE.SA.OC130163,398
Qa'atabahYE.DL.QA300391,206
Qafl ShamerYE.HJ.QS171350,439
QarahYE.HJ.QA173130,641
QatabirYE.SD.QA220222,658
QishnYE.MR.QI280811,441
Qulensya Wa Abd Al KuriYE.HD.QK192710,109
Rada'YE.BA.RD141356,382
RadfanYE.LA.RA250745,570
Radman Al AwadYE.BA.RA141220,150
RaghwanYE.MA.RG26024,391
RahabahYE.MA.RB26087,441
RajuzahYE.JA.RA161173,723
RakhyahYE.HD.RA19208,715
RasadYE.AB.RA120654,825
RaydahYE.AM.RA291146,631
RazihYE.SD.RA220562,915
RudumYE.SH.RU211723,244
RumahYE.HD.RU19016,357
Sa'adahYE.SD.SD221558,695
SabahYE.BA.SB141727,472
Sabir Al MawadimYE.TA.SM1511100,254
Sa'fanYE.NA.SF231133,722
SahYE.HD.SA190924,146
SaharYE.SD.SR2211133,060
SalhYE.TA.SL1520198,169
SamaYE.TA.SA152341,464
SanhanYE.NA.SN230580,399
SaqaynYE.SD.SQ220952,521
SararYE.AB.SA120715,093
SayhutYE.MR.SA280711,746
SayunYE.HD.SY1910102,409
Shada'aYE.SD.SH220611,202
ShahanYE.MR.SH28013,152
ShaharahYE.AM.SH290543,738
Shara'b Ar RawnahYE.TA.SR1504186,955
Shara'b As SalamYE.TA.SS1503146,650
SharasYE.HJ.SR171915,707
ShibamYE.HD.SB190848,829
Shibam KawkabanYE.MW.SK270139,163
Shu'aubYE.SA.SH1302213,939
SibahYE.AB.SI120515,996
SirwahYE.MA.SI260619,939
SuwayrYE.AM.SR290720,854
TarimYE.HD.TA1911100,617
ThamudYE.HD.TH19024,402
ThulaYE.AM.TH291740,971
TubanYE.LA.TU251583,444
Tur Al BahahYE.LA.TB251147,426
UsaylanYE.SH.US210531,518
UtmahYE.DH.UT2005145,284
WadhrahYE.HJ.WD172310,928
Wadi Al AynYE.HD.WA191928,474
Wald Rabi'YE.BA.WR141519,427
WashhahYE.HJ.WH173062,617
Wusab Al AliYE.DH.WA2006164,223
Wusab As SafilYE.DH.WS2007149,531
YabuthYE.HD.YA19239,862
Yafa'aYE.LA.YF250275,014
YahrYE.LA.YR250437,148
YarimYE.IB.YA1102175,014
ZabidYE.HU.ZB1824155,585
Zamakh wa ManwakhYE.HD.ZM19041,505
ZingibarYE.AB.ZI121025,524
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2008-11-28
Copyright © 2008 by Gwillim Law.