Communes of Slovenia

Updates:

"Geopolitical Entities, Names, and Codes, Edition 2" (GENC), a U.S. standard that's supposed to correspond to ISO 3166-2, was issued on 2014-03-31. It gives Mirna the code SI-212. Its codes for all the other communes match the ISO codes. However, ISO hasn't yet officially issued a code for Mirna.

Update 6 to "Geopolitical Entities and Codes" is dated 2011-11-30. For Slovenia, it assigns FIPS codes to the new communes.

Newsletter II-2, an update to the ISO 3166-2 standard, is dated 2010-06-30. It assigns ISO codes to the new communes added in 2006.

Valentin Arzoumanian and Sorin Cosoveanu have both provided me with data for the current communes of Slovenia. Using those, I have updated the main table.

ISO 3166-2 Newsletter number I-7 was published on 2005-09-13. The only change is that "official language names" were added for some communes. They are the same as the FIPS variant names, which I have already reported under Other names of subdivisions below.

FIPS Publication Change Notice No. 9, affecting FIPS PUB 10-4, was issued on 2004-10-01. It assigns FIPS codes to 52 new communes; shows six communes that have been deleted from the standard because they have been completely divided into other communes; changes the name but not the code for three communes; changes the code but not the name for 24 communes, which probably had territory removed from them to form new communes; and changes both the name and the code for one commune. The new set of FIPS codes are shown under Change history, in the table for 2002-06.

ISO 3166-2 Newsletter Number I-4, dated 2002-12-10, lists the communes of Slovenia as primary divisions.

These are the 210 opčine (communes, or municipalities) of Slovenia as of 2007-01-01.

CommuneTypHASCISOFIPSPopulationArea(km.²)Capital
AjdovščinacSI.SP.AJ001SI0118,095245.2Ajdovšcina
ApačecSI.PM.AP195SIN93,71553.5Apace
BeltincicSI.PM.BE002SI028,25662.2Beltinci
BenediktcSI.PD.BE148SIF42,08424.1Benedikt v Slovenskih goricah
Bistrica ob SotlicSI.SA.BS149SIF51,46031.1Bistrica ob Sotli
BledcSI.GO.BD003SI038,04372.3Bled
BlokecSI.NO.BL150SIF61,57875.1Nova vas
BohinjcSI.GO.BO004SI045,222333.7Bohinjska Bistrica
BorovnicacSI.LJ.BO005SI053,83942.3Borovnica
BoveccSI.SP.BO006SI063,138367.3Bovec
BraslovčecSI.SA.BR151SIF74,93354.9Braslovce
BrdacSI.SP.BR007SI075,76572.1Dobrovo v Brdih
BrezovicacSI.LJ.BR008SI099,33491.2Brezovica pri Ljubljani
BrežicecSI.PS.BR009SI0823,253268.1Brežice
CankovacSI.PM.CA152SIF82,06730.6Cankova
CeljeuSI.SA.CE011SI1148,08194.9Celje
Cerklje na GorenjskemcSI.GO.CG012SI126,36978.0Cerklje na Gorenjskem
CerknicacSI.NO.CE013SI1310,284241.3Cerknica
CerknocSI.SP.CE014SI145,040131.7Cerkno
CerkvenjakcSI.PD.CE153SIF92,04624.5Cerkvenjak
CirkulanecSI.PD.CL196SIO12,07832.1Cirkulane
ČrenšovcicSI.PM.CR015SI154,08033.7Crenšovci
Črna na KoroškemcSI.KO.CK016SI163,616156.0Crna na Koroškem
ČrnomeljcSI.DO.CR017SI1714,580339.7Crnomelj
DestrnikcSI.PD.DE018SIG12,49634.4Destrnik
DivačacSI.JP.DI019SI193,814145.0Divaca
DobjecSI.SA.DJ154SIG21,00817.5Dobje pri Planini
DobrepoljecSI.LJ.DB020SI203,544103.1Videm-Dobrepolje
DobrnacSI.SA.DR155SIG32,08331.7Dobrna
Dobrova - Polhov GradeccSI.LJ.DP021SIG46,691117.5Dobrova
DobrovnikcSI.PM.DO156SIG51,30731.1Dobrovnik
Dol pri LjubljanicSI.LJ.DL022SI224,34133.3Dol pri Ljubljani
Dolenjske ToplicecSI.DO.DT157SIG63,298110.2Dolenjske Toplice
DomžalecSI.LJ.DM023SIG729,90272.3Domžale
DornavacSI.PD.DO024SI242,45928.4Dornava
DravogradcSI.KO.DR025SI258,863105.0Dravograd
DuplekcSI.PD.DU026SI265,93840.0Spodnji Duplek
Gorenja Vas - PoljanecSI.GO.GV027SI276,877153.3Gorenja vas
GorišnicacSI.PD.GR028SI283,74429.1Gorišnica
GorjecSI.GO.GJ207SIO22,856116.2Zgornje Gorje
Gornja RadgonacSI.PM.GG029SI298,70174.6Gornja Radgona
Gornji GradcSI.SA.GG030SI302,59590.1Gornji Grad
Gornji PetrovcicSI.PM.GP031SI312,21766.8Gornji Petrovci
GradcSI.PM.GD158SIG82,30237.4Grad
GrosupljecSI.LJ.GR032SI3215,665133.8Grosuplje
HajdinacSI.PD.HA159SIG93,52821.8Zgornja Hajdina
Hoče - SlivnicacSI.PD.HS160SIH19,62953.7Hoce
HodošcSI.PM.HO161SIH235618.1Hodoš
HorjulcSI.LJ.HO162SIH32,62232.5Horjul
HrastnikcSI.ZS.HR034SI3410,12158.6Hrastnik
Hrpelje - KozinacSI.JP.HK035SI354,053194.9Hrpelje
IdrijacSI.SP.ID036SI3611,990293.7Idrija
IgcSI.LJ.IG037SI375,44598.8Ig
Ilirska BistricacSI.NO.IB038SI3814,234480.0Ilirska Bistrica
Ivančna GoricacSI.LJ.IV039SI3913,567227.0Ivancna Gorica
IzolacSI.JP.IZ040SI4014,54928.6Izola
JesenicecSI.GO.JS041SIH421,62075.8Jesenice
JezerskocSI.GO.JZ163SIH563868.8Zgornje Jezersko
JuršincicSI.PD.JU042SI422,20636.3Juršinci
KamnikcSI.LJ.KA043SIH626,477265.6Kamnik
KanalcSI.SP.KA044SI445,978146.5Kanal
KidričevocSI.PD.KI045SI456,50271.5Kidricevo
KobaridcSI.SP.KO046SI464,472192.7Kobarid
KobiljecSI.PM.KO047SI4757019.7Kobilje
KočevjecSI.LJ.KC048SIH716,292555.4Kocevje
KomencSI.JP.KM049SI493,515102.7Komen
KomendacSI.LJ.KM164SIH84,45124.1Komenda
KoperuSI.JP.KP050SI5047,539311.2Koper
Kostanjevica na KrkicSI.PS.KJ197SIO32,41958.3Kostanjevica na Krki
KostelcSI.LJ.KS165SIH962956.1Fara
KozjecSI.SA.KO051SI513,40689.7Kozje
KranjuSI.GO.KR052SI5252,265150.9Kranj
Kranjska GoracSI.GO.KG053SI535,247256.3Kranjska Gora
KriževcicSI.PM.KR166SII13,66346.2Križevci pri Ljutomeru
KrškocSI.PS.KS054SI5425,167286.5Krško
KungotacSI.PD.KU055SI554,31749.0Zgornja Kungota
KuzmacSI.PM.KU056SII21,68322.9Kuzma
LaškocSI.SA.LA057SI5713,730197.5Laško
LenartcSI.PD.LN058SII36,88961.7Lenart v Slovenskih goricah
LendavacSI.PM.LE059SII411,151123.0Lendava
LitijacSI.LJ.LI060SII514,099221.4Litija
LjubljanauSI.LJ.LJ061SI61265,881275.0Ljubljana
LjubnocSI.SA.LJ062SI622,70178.9Ljubno ob Savinji
LjutomercSI.PM.LJ063SII611,720107.2Ljutomer
Log - DragomercSI.LJ.LD208SIO43,35612.9Dragomer
LogateccSI.LJ.LO064SI6411,343173.1Logatec
Loška DolinacSI.NO.LD065SII73,640166.8Stari trg pri Ložu
Loški PotokcSI.LJ.LP066SI661,958134.5Hrib-Loški Potok
Lovrenc na PohorjucSI.PD.LP167SII83,14584.4Lovrenc na Pohorju
LučecSI.SA.LU067SII91,609109.5Luce
LukovicacSI.LJ.LU068SI684,97274.9Lukovica
MajšperkcSI.PD.MJ069SIJ14,00572.8Majšperk
MakolecSI.PD.ML198SIO52,02036.9Makole
MariboruSI.PD.MB070SIJ2110,668147.5Maribor
MarkovcicSI.PD.MK168SIJ33,79829.8Markovci
MedvodecSI.LJ.MD071SI7114,16177.6Medvode
MengešcSI.LJ.MN072SI726,66222.5Mengeš
MetlikacSI.DO.ME073SI738,123108.9Metlika
MežicacSI.KO.ME074SI743,96626.4Mežica
Miklavž na Dravskem PoljucSI.PD.MD169SIJ45,91512.5Miklavž na Dravskem polju
Miren - KostanjevicacSI.SP.MK075SIJ54,74162.8Miren
MirnacSI.DO.MISIO6Mirna
Mirna PečcSI.DO.MP170SIJ62,70248.0Mirna Pec
MislinjacSI.KO.MI076SI764,666112.2Mislinja
Mokronog - TrebelnocSI.DO.MT199SIO72,87373.4Mokronog
MoravčecSI.LJ.MO077SI774,50861.4Moravce
Moravske ToplicecSI.PM.MT078SI786,151144.5Moravske Toplice
MozirjecSI.SA.MZ079SI793,94653.5Mozirje
Murska SobotauSI.PM.MS080SI8020,08064.4Murska Sobota
MutacSI.KO.MU081SI813,64038.8Muta
NaklocSI.GO.NA082SI824,89928.3Naklo
NazarjecSI.SA.NA083SI832,71143.4Nazarje
Nova GoricauSI.SP.NV084SI8431,538279.5Nova Gorica
Novo MestouSI.DO.NV085SIJ734,432235.7Novo mesto
OdrancicSI.PM.OD086SI861,6196.9Odranci
OplotnicacSI.PD.OP171SIJ83,86633.2Oplotnica
OrmožcSI.PD.OM087SI8712,738141.6Ormož
OsilnicacSI.LJ.OS088SI8833236.2Osilnica
PesnicacSI.PD.PE089SI897,24475.8Pesnica
PirancSI.JP.PI090SIJ916,75844.6Piran
PivkacSI.SP.PI091SI915,926223.3Pivka
PodčetrtekcSI.SA.PD092SI923,22460.6Podcetrtek
PodlehnikcSI.PD.PO172SIK11,82046.0Podlehnik
PodvelkacSI.KO.PO093SIK22,709103.9Podvelka
PoljčanecSI.PD.PJ200SIO84,37237.5Poljcane
PolzelacSI.SA.PL173SIK35,41734.0Polzela
PostojnacSI.SP.PO094SI9414,581269.9Postojna
PreboldcSI.SA.PR174SIK44,50740.7Prebold
PreddvorcSI.GO.PR095SIK53,20087.0Preddvor
PrevaljecSI.KO.PR175SIK66,62158.1Prevalje
PtujuSI.PD.PT096SIK723,24266.7Ptuj
PuconcicSI.PM.PU097SI976,281107.7Puconci
Rače - FramcSI.PD.RF098SI985,85951.2Race
RadečecSI.SA.RA099SI994,61752.0Radece
RadencicSI.PM.RD100SIA15,26534.1Radenci
Radlje ob DravicSI.KO.RD101SIA26,14893.9Radlje ob Dravi
RadovljicacSI.GO.RA102SIA318,164118.7Radovljica
Ravne na KoroškemcSI.KO.RK103SIK812,24863.4Ravne na Koroškem
RazkrižjecSI.PM.RZ176SIK91,2159.8Razkrižje
Rečica ob SavinjicSI.SA.RC209SIO92,28530.1Recica ob Savinji
Renče - VogrskocSI.SP.RV201SIP14,10229.5Bukovica
RibnicacSI.LJ.RI104SIL19,266153.6Ribnica
Ribnica na PohorjucSI.KO.RP177SIL21,25459.3Ribnica na Pohorju
Rogaška SlatinacSI.SA.RS106SIA710,54471.5Rogaška Slatina
RogašovcicSI.PM.RO105SIA63,39940.1Rogašovci
RogateccSI.SA.RO107SIA83,19139.6Rogatec
RušecSI.PD.RU108SIL37,35160.8Ruše
ŠalovcicSI.PM.SA033SIL41,71858.2Šalovci
Selnica ob DravicSI.PD.SD178SIL54,58764.5Selnica ob Dravi
SemičcSI.DO.SM109SIB13,710146.7Semic
Šempeter - VrtojbacSI.SP.SV183SIL66,26914.9Šempeter pri Gorici
ŠenčurcSI.GO.SE117SIB27,49140.3Šencur
ŠentiljcSI.PD.SE118SIB38,07465.0Šentilj v Slovenskih goricah
ŠentjernejcSI.DO.SN119SIB46,58396.0Šentjernej
ŠentjurcSI.SA.SC120SIL718,470222.3Šentjur pri Celju
ŠentrupertcSI.DO.SR211SIP22,28349.0Šentrupert
SevnicacSI.PS.SE110SIB617,726272.2Sevnica
SežanacSI.JP.SE111SIB711,842217.4Sežana
ŠkocjancSI.DO.SK121SIB83,03560.4Škocjan
Škofja LokacSI.GO.SL122SIB922,118146.0Škofja Loka
ŠkofljicacSI.LJ.SK123SIC17,11943.3Škofljica
Slovenj GradecuSI.KO.SG112SIC216,779173.7Slovenj Gradec
Slovenska BistricacSI.PD.SL113SIL822,893260.1Slovenska Bistrica
Slovenske KonjicecSI.SA.SK114SIC413,61297.8Slovenske Konjice
Šmarje pri JelšahcSI.SA.SJ124SIC59,662107.7Šmarje pri Jelšah
Šmarješke ToplicecSI.DO.ST206SIP32,83234.2Šmarješke Toplice
Šmartno ob PakicSI.SA.SP125SIC62,90918.2Šmartno ob Paki
Šmartno pri LitijicSI.LJ.SL194SIL95,02194.9Šmartno pri Litiji
SodražicacSI.LJ.SO179SIM12,03849.5Sodražica
SolčavacSI.SA.SL180SIM2548102.8Solcava
ŠoštanjcSI.SA.SS126SIC78,25495.6Šoštanj
Središče ob DravicSI.PD.SR202SIP42,19332.7Središce ob Dravi
StaršecSI.PD.ST115SIC83,95534.0Starše
ŠtorecSI.SA.ST127SIC94,06028.1Štore
StražacSI.DO.SZ203SIP53,66128.5Straža
Sveta AnacSI.PD.SA181SIM32,28237.2Sveta Ana v Slovenskih goricah
Sveta Trojica v Slovenskih GoricahcSI.PD.SV204SIP62,19426.3Sveta Trojica v Slovenskih goricah
Sveti Andraž v Slovenskih GoricahcSI.PD.SS182SIM41,20917.6Vitomarci
Sveti JurijcSI.PM.SJ116SID12,88351.3Sveti Jurij ob Šcavnici
Sveti Jurij v Slovenskih GoricahcSI.PD.SJ210SIP72,07630.7Jurovski dol
Sveti TomažcSI.PD.SZ205SIP82,16438.1Sveti Tomaž
TaborcSI.SA.TA184SIM51,49434.8Tabor
TišinacSI.PM.TI010SIM64,18938.8Tišina
TolmincSI.SP.TO128SID212,198381.5Tolmin
TrbovljecSI.ZS.TR129SID318,25558.0Trbovlje
TrebnjecSI.DO.TN130SID413,268194.6Trebnje
Trnovska VascSI.PD.TV185SIM71,20822.9Trnovska vas
TrzincSI.LJ.TR186SIM83,3858.6Trzin
TržičcSI.GO.TR131SID515,151155.4Tržic
TurniščecSI.PM.TU132SID63,42223.8Turnišce
VelenjeuSI.SA.VE133SID733,33183.5Velenje
Velika PolanacSI.PM.VP187SIM91,51118.7Velika Polana
Velike LaščecSI.LJ.VL134SID83,735103.2Velike Lašce
VeržejcSI.PM.VE188SIN11,35412.0Veržej
VidemcSI.PD.VI135SIN25,24780.0Videm pri Ptuju
VipavacSI.SP.VI136SIE15,185107.4Vipava
VitanjecSI.SA.VI137SIE22,31759.4Vitanje
VodicecSI.LJ.VO138SIE33,87131.4Vodice
VojnikcSI.SA.VO139SIN37,82575.3Vojnik
VranskocSI.SA.VR189SIN42,45753.3Vransko
VrhnikacSI.LJ.VN140SIE514,373113.3Vrhnika
VuzenicacSI.KO.VU141SIE62,78650.1Vuzenica
Zagorje ob SavicSI.ZS.ZS142SIE717,067147.1Zagorje ob Savi
ŽaleccSI.SA.ZA190SIN520,335117.1Žalec
ZavrčcSI.PD.ZA143SIE91,33819.3Zavrc
ŽeleznikicSI.GO.ZE146SIF16,786163.8Železniki
ŽetalecSI.PD.ZE191SIN61,36438.0Žetale
ŽiricSI.GO.ZI147SIF24,86849.3Žiri
ŽirovnicacSI.GO.ZV192SIN74,07142.7Žirovnica
ZrečecSI.SA.ZR144SIF36,24567.0Zrece
ŽužemberkcSI.DO.ZU193SIN84,579164.3Žužemberk
  • Typ: These are ordinary communes (c) or urban communes (mestne občine: u).
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes. The middle two letters
    identify the statistical region. For key, see the Regions of Slovenia page.
  • ISO: Codes from ISO 3166-2. These codes are assigned
    by the Surveying and Mapping Authority of the Republic
    of Slovenia. For full identification in a global context,
    prefix "SI-" to the code (ex: SI-139 represents Vojnik).
  • FIPS: Codes from FIPS PUB 10-4.
  • Population: 2002-03-31 census.

Change history:

These are the 147 communes of Slovenia as they stood from 1994-10-04 to 1998-08-07.

CommuneTypFIPSRegPopulationArea(km.²)
AjdovščinacSI011117,743245
BeltincicSI02018,51162
BledcSI030910,994188
BohinjcSI04095,209334
BorovnicacSI05083,72742
BoveccSI06113,355367
BrdacSI07115,76972
BrežicecSI080624,457268
BrezovicacSI09088,85991
Cankova-TišinacSI10016,39869
CeljeuSI110449,31795
Cerklje na GorenjskemcSI12096,19278
CerknicacSI131010,241241
CerknocSI14115,175132
ČrenšovcicSI15016,01252
Črna na KoroškemcSI16033,732156
ČrnomeljcSI170714,867340
Destrnik-Trnovska VascSI18025,07175
DivačacSI19123,802148
DobrepoljecSI20073,536118
Dobrova-Horjul-Polhov GradeccSI21088,871150
Dol pri LjubljanicSI22084,11233
DomžalecSI230831,94480
DornavacSI24022,63728
DravogradcSI25038,623105
DuplekcSI26025,82040
Gorenja Vas-PoljanecSI27096,614149
GorišnicacSI28025,94861
Gornja RadgonacSI290112,675128
Gornji GradcSI30042,63790
Gornji PetrovcicSI31012,40767
GrosupljecSI320814,967134
Hodoš ŠalovcicSI33012,27576
HrastnikcSI340510,67659
Hrpelje-KozinacSI35124,103192
IdrijacSI361111,983294
IgcSI37085,05299
Ilirska BistricacSI381014,460480
Ivančna GoricacSI390813,042227
IzolacSI401214,33529
JesenicecSI410925,984118
JuršincicSI42022,35236
KamnikcSI430830,034290
KanalcSI44116,296147
KidričevocSI45026,71672
KobaridcSI46114,615193
KobiljecSI470163520
KočevjecSI480717,336596
KomencSI49123,612103
KoperuSI501247,543311
KozjecSI51043,46990
KranjuSI520951,497148
Kranjska GoracSI53095,392256
KrškocSI540627,802345
KungotacSI55024,26549
KuzmacSI56014,18760
LaškocSI570414,092199
LenartcSI580217,764205
LendavacSI590113,262154
LitijacSI600819,181332
LjubljanauSI6108270,441275
LjubnocSI62042,72479
LjutomercSI630118,584175
LogateccSI640810,794173
Loška DolinacSI65105,269242
Loški PotokcSI66072,083135
LučecSI67042,172212
LukovicacSI68084,71875
MajšperkcSI69025,445109
MariboruSI7002131,110214
MedvodecSI710813,77477
MengešcSI72086,52322
MetlikacSI73078,165109
MežicacSI74034,06126
Miren-KostanjevicacSI75114,77663
MislinjacSI76034,624112
MoravčecSI77084,41363
Moravske ToplicecSI78016,358144
MozirjecSI79046,31486
Murska SobotauSI800120,41164
MutacSI81033,78039
NaklocSI82094,78728
NazarjecSI83042,53541
Nova GoricauSI841142,440323
Novo MestouSI850751,450623
OdrancicSI86011,7397
OrmožcSI870217,755212
OsilnicacSI880740336
PesnicacSI89027,09176
PirancSI901217,25744
PivkacSI91105,912223
PodčetrtekcSI92044,76292
Podvelka-RibnicacSI93034,196163
PostojnacSI941014,258270
PreddvorcSI95093,637156
PtujuSI960231,728118
PuconcicSI97016,381108
Rače-FramcSI98025,88451
RadečecSI99044,56350
RadencicSIA1015,38534
Radlje ob DravicSIA2036,23894
RadovljicacSIA30918,041119
Ravne-PrevaljecSIA40318,983122
RibnicacSIA50711,318203
RogaševcicSIA6013,49440
Rogaška SlatinacSIA70410,52172
RogateccSIA8043,20440
RušecSIA90215,051209
SemičcSIB1073,857147
ŠenčurcSIB2098,15643
ŠentiljcSIB3028,17565
ŠentjernejcSIB4076,55896
Šentjur pri CeljucSIB50419,319240
SevnicacSIB60617,580272
SežanacSIB71211,766217
ŠkocjancSIB8072,95959
Škofja LokacSIB90922,091149
ŠkofljicacSIC1086,19843
Slovenj GradecuSIC20316,845174
Slovenska BistricacSIC30233,482367
Slovenske KonjicecSIC40413,62598
Šmarje pri JelšahcSIC5049,463108
Šmartno ob PakicSIC6042,85418
ŠoštanjcSIC7048,11196
StaršecSIC8023,94434
ŠtorecSIC9044,10628
Sveti JurijcSID1012,93651
TolmincSID21112,324382
TrbovljecSID30518,54758
TrebnjecSID40718,057312
TržičcSID50915,062155
TurniščecSID6043,60724
VelenjeuSID70433,90883
Velike LaščecSID8083,558103
VidemcSID9027,590128
VipavacSIE1115,183107
VitanjecSIE2042,43159
VodicecSIE3083,77131
VojnikcSIE4049,790107
VrhnikacSIE50816,639126
VuzenicacSIE6032,86550
Zagorje ob SavicSIE70517,190147
ŽaleccSIE80438,809335
ZavrčcSIE9021,44419
ŽeleznikicSIF1096,692165
ŽiricSIF2094,86349
ZrečecSIF3046,24567
  • Commune: Name of commune as listed in FIPS PUB 10-4.
  • Typ: These are ordinary communes (c) or urban communes
    (mestne občine: u).
  • FIPS: Codes from FIPS PUB 10-4.
  • Reg: The region containing the commune as of 1998,
    represented by its ISO code. See Regions page for key.
  • Population: 1998-12-31 estimates, from Statistical Office
    of the Republic of Slovenia.
  1. 1998: 46 new communes formed.
  2. 2002-06: Šmartno pri Litiji commune split from Litija. This was the set of communes at that time:
CommuneTypHASCISOFIPSPopulation
AjdovščinacSI.SP.AJ001SI0118,095
BeltincicSI.PM.BE002SI028,256
BenediktcSI.PD.BE148SIF42,084
Bistrica ob SotlicSI.SA.BS149SIF51,460
BledcSI.GO.BL003SI0310,899
BlokecSI.NO.BL150SIF61,578
BohinjcSI.GO.BO004SI045,222
BorovnicacSI.LJ.BO005SI053,839
BoveccSI.SP.BO006SI063,138
BraslovčecSI.SA.BR151SIF74,933
BrdacSI.SP.BR007SI075,765
BrežicecSI.PS.BR009SI0823,253
BrezovicacSI.LJ.BR008SI099,334
CankovacSI.PM.CA152SIF82,067
CeljeuSI.SA.CE011SI1148,081
Cerklje na GorenjskemcSI.GO.CG012SI126,369
CerknicacSI.NO.CE013SI1310,284
CerknocSI.SP.CE014SI145,040
CerkvenjakcSI.PD.CE153SIF92,046
ČrenšovcicSI.PM.CR015SI154,080
Črna na KoroškemcSI.KO.CK016SI163,616
ČrnomeljcSI.DO.CR017SI1714,580
DestrnikcSI.PD.DE018SIG12,496
DivačacSI.JP.DI019SI193,829
DobjecSI.SA.DJ154SIG21,008
DobrepoljecSI.LJ.DB020SI203,544
DobrnacSI.SA.DR155SIG32,083
Dobrova-Polhov GradeccSI.LJ.DP021SIG46,691
DobrovnikcSI.PM.DO156SIG51,307
Dolenjske ToplicecSI.DO.DT157SIG63,298
Dol pri LjubljanicSI.LJ.DL022SI224,341
DomžalecSI.LJ.DM023SIG729,902
DornavacSI.PD.DO024SI242,459
DravogradcSI.KO.DR025SI258,863
DuplekcSI.PD.DU026SI265,938
Gorenja Vas-PoljanecSI.GO.GV027SI276,877
GorišnicacSI.PD.GO028SI285,822
Gornja RadgonacSI.PM.GR029SI2912,416
Gornji GradcSI.SA.GG030SI302,595
Gornji PetrovcicSI.PM.GP031SI312,217
GradcSI.PM.GD158SIG82,302
GrosupljecSI.LJ.GR032SI3215,665
HajdinacSI.PD.HA159SIG93,492
Hoče-SlivnicacSI.PD.HS160SIH19,629
HodošcSI.PM.HO161SIH2356
HorjulcSI.LJ.HO162SIH32,622
HrastnikcSI.ZS.HR034SI3410,121
Hrpelje-KozinacSI.JP.HK035SI354,038
IdrijacSI.SP.ID036SI3611,990
IgcSI.LJ.IG037SI375,445
Ilirska BistricacSI.NO.IB038SI3814,234
Ivančna GoricacSI.LJ.IV039SI3913,567
IzolacSI.JP.IZ040SI4014,549
JesenicecSI.GO.JS041SIH421,620
JezerskocSI.GO.JZ163SIH5638
JuršincicSI.PD.JU042SI422,206
KamnikcSI.LJ.KA043SIH626,477
KanalcSI.SP.KA044SI445,978
KidričevocSI.PD.KI045SI456,502
KobaridcSI.SP.KO046SI464,472
KobiljecSI.PM.KO047SI47570
KočevjecSI.LJ.KC048SIH716,292
KomencSI.JP.KM049SI493,515
KomendacSI.LJ.KM164SIH84,451
KoperuSI.JP.KP050SI5047,539
KostelcSI.LJ.KS165SIH9629
KozjecSI.SA.KO051SI513,406
KranjuSI.GO.KR052SI5251,225
Kranjska GoracSI.GO.KG053SI535,247
KriževcicSI.PM.KR166SII13,663
KrškocSI.PS.KR054SI5427,586
KungotacSI.PD.KU055SI554,317
KuzmacSI.PM.KU056SII21,683
LaškocSI.SA.LA057SI5713,730
LenartcSI.PD.LE058SII311,159
LendavacSI.PM.LE059SII411,151
LitijacSI.LJ.LI060SII519,120
LjubljanauSI.LJ.LJ061SI61265,881
LjubnocSI.SA.LJ062SI622,701
LjutomercSI.PM.LJ063SII611,720
LogateccSI.LJ.LO064SI6411,343
Loška DolinacSI.NO.LD065SII73,640
Loški PotokcSI.LJ.LP066SI661,958
Lovrenc na PohorjucSI.PD.LP167SII83,145
LučecSI.SA.LU067SII91,609
LukovicacSI.LJ.LU068SI684,972
MajšperkcSI.PD.MJ069SIJ14,005
MariboruSI.PD.MB070SIJ2110,668
MarkovcicSI.PD.MK168SIJ33,798
MedvodecSI.LJ.MD071SI7114,161
MengešcSI.LJ.MN072SI726,662
MetlikacSI.DO.ME073SI738,123
MežicacSI.KO.ME074SI743,966
Miklavž na Dravskem PoljucSI.PD.MD169SIJ45,915
Miren-KostanjevicacSI.SP.MK075SIJ54,741
Mirna PečcSI.DO.MP170SIJ62,702
MislinjacSI.KO.MI076SI764,666
MoravčecSI.LJ.MO077SI774,508
Moravske ToplicecSI.PM.MT078SI786,151
MozirjecSI.SA.MO079SI796,231
Murska SobotauSI.PM.MS080SI8020,080
MutacSI.KO.MU081SI813,640
NaklocSI.GO.NA082SI824,899
NazarjecSI.SA.NA083SI832,711
Nova GoricauSI.SP.NG084SI8435,640
Novo MestouSI.DO.NM085SIJ740,925
OdrancicSI.PM.OD086SI861,619
OplotnicacSI.PD.OP171SIJ83,866
OrmožcSI.PD.OR087SI8717,095
OsilnicacSI.LJ.OS088SI88332
PesnicacSI.PD.PE089SI897,244
PirancSI.JP.PI090SIJ916,758
PivkacSI.SP.PI091SI915,926
PodčetrtekcSI.SA.PD092SI923,224
PodlehnikcSI.PD.PO172SIK11,820
PodvelkacSI.KO.PO093SIK22,709
PolzelacSI.SA.PL173SIK35,417
PostojnacSI.SP.PO094SI9414,581
PreboldcSI.SA.PR174SIK44,514
PreddvorcSI.GO.PR095SIK53,200
PrevaljecSI.KO.PR175SIK66,621
PtujuSI.PD.PT096SIK723,242
PuconcicSI.PM.PU097SI976,281
Rače-FramcSI.PD.RF098SI985,859
RadečecSI.SA.RA099SI994,617
RadencicSI.PM.RD100SIA15,265
Radlje ob DravicSI.KO.RD101SIA26,148
RadovljicacSI.GO.RA102SIA318,164
Ravne na KoroškemcSI.KO.RK103SIK812,248
RazkrižjecSI.PM.RZ176SIK91,215
RibnicacSI.LJ.RI104SIL19,266
Ribnica na PohorjucSI.KO.RP177SIL21,254
Rogaška SlatinacSI.SA.RS106SIA710,544
RogašovcicSI.PM.RO105SIA63,399
RogateccSI.SA.RO107SIA83,191
RušecSI.PD.RU108SIL37,351
ŠalovcicSI.PM.SA033SIL41,718
Selnica ob DravicSI.PD.SD178SIL54,587
SemičcSI.DO.SM109SIB13,710
Šempeter-VrtojbacSI.SP.SV183SIL66,269
ŠenčurcSI.GO.SE117SIB28,531
ŠentiljcSI.PD.SE118SIB38,074
ŠentjernejcSI.DO.SN119SIB46,583
Šentjur pri CeljucSI.SA.SC120SIL718,470
SevnicacSI.PS.SE110SIB617,726
SežanacSI.JP.SE111SIB711,842
ŠkocjancSI.DO.SK121SIB83,035
Škofja LokacSI.GO.SL122SIB922,093
ŠkofljicacSI.LJ.SK123SIC17,119
Slovenj GradecuSI.KO.SG112SIC216,779
Slovenska BistricacSI.PD.SB113SIL829,285
Slovenske KonjicecSI.SA.SK114SIC413,612
Šmarje pri JelšahcSI.SA.SJ124SIC59,662
Šmartno ob PakicSI.SA.SP125SIC62,909
Šmartno pri LitijicSI.LJ.SL194SIL9 
SodražicacSI.LJ.SO179SIM12,038
SolčavacSI.SA.SL180SIM2548
ŠoštanjcSI.SA.SS126SIC78,254
StaršecSI.PD.ST115SIC83,955
ŠtorecSI.SA.ST127SIC94,060
Sveta AnacSI.PD.SA181SIM32,282
Sveti Andraž v Slovenskih GoricahcSI.PD.SS182SIM41,209
Sveti JurijcSI.PM.SJ116SID12,883
TaborcSI.SA.TA184SIM51,494
TišinacSI.PM.TI010SIM64,189
TolmincSI.SP.TO128SID212,198
TrbovljecSI.ZS.TR129SID318,248
TrebnjecSI.DO.TR130SID418,424
Trnovska VascSI.PD.TV185SIM71,208
TržičcSI.GO.TR131SID515,151
TrzincSI.LJ.TR186SIM83,385
TurniščecSI.PM.TU132SID63,422
VelenjeuSI.SA.VE133SID733,331
Velika PolanacSI.PM.VP187SIM91,511
Velike LaščecSI.LJ.VL134SID83,735
VeržejcSI.PM.VE188SIN11,354
VidemcSI.PD.VI135SIN25,283
VipavacSI.SP.VI136SIE15,185
VitanjecSI.SA.VI137SIE22,317
VodicecSI.LJ.VO138SIE33,871
VojnikcSI.SA.VO139SIN37,825
VranskocSI.SA.VR189SIN42,457
VrhnikacSI.LJ.VR140SIE517,729
VuzenicacSI.KO.VU141SIE62,786
Zagorje ob SavicSI.ZS.ZS142SIE717,067
ŽaleccSI.SA.ZA190SIN520,335
ZavrčcSI.PD.ZA143SIE91,338
ŽeleznikicSI.GO.ZE146SIF16,811
ŽetalecSI.PD.ZE191SIN61,364
ŽiricSI.GO.ZI147SIF24,868
ŽirovnicacSI.GO.ZV192SIN74,071
ZrečecSI.SA.ZR144SIF36,245
ŽužemberkcSI.DO.ZU193SIN84,579
  • Typ: These are ordinary communes (c) or urban communes
    (mestne občine: u).
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes.
    The middle two letters identify the municipality.
    For key, see the Regions of Slovenia page.
  • ISO: Codes from ISO 3166-2.
  • FIPS: Codes from FIPS PUB 10-4.
  • Population: 2002-03-31 census. (Population of Šmartno
    pri Litiji included in Litija.)
  1. 2006-03-13: Apače commune split from Gornja Radgona; Cirkulane split from Gorišnica; Kostanjevica na Krki split from Krško; Makole and Poljčane split from Slovenska Bistrica; Mokronog - Trebelno split from Trebnje; Renče - Vogrsko split from Nova Gorica; Središče ob Dravi and Sveti Tomaž split from Ormož; Šmarješke Toplice and Straža split from Novo mesto; Sveta Trojica v Slovenskih goricah split from Lenart. I changed the HASC code for Trebnje to SI.DO.TB.
  2. 2006-06-13: Gorje commune split from Bled; Log - Dragomer split from Vrhnika; Rečica ob Savinji split from Mozirje; Sveti Jurij v Slovenskih goricah split from Lenart; Šentrupert split from Trebnje.
  3. During these changes, if my previous work was correct, Pivka and Postojna communes must have moved from Goriška region to Notranjsko-kraška, and Kočevje, Kostel, Loški Potok, Osilnica, Ribnica, and Sodražica communes must have moved from Osrednjeslovenska region to Dolenjska.
  4. 2011-02-26: Mirna commune split from Trebnje, whose HASC code changed again to its present value.

Other names of subdivisions:

The FIPS standard lists alternate names for a few communes. Most of them are the Italian form of the name. Hungarian is also a minority language in Slovenia.

  1. Dobrova-Polhov Gradec: Dobrova-Horjul-Polhov Gradec (variant)
  2. Dobrovnik: Dobronak (variant)
  3. Hodoš: Hodos (variant)
  4. Izola: Isola (Italian)
  5. Kanal: Kanal ob Soci (variant)
  6. Koper: Capodistria (Italian)
  7. Lendava: Lendva (variant)
  8. Piran: Pirano (Italian)
  9. Šentjur: Šentjur pri Celju (variant)
  10. Sveti Jurij: Sveti Jurij ob Šcavnici (variant)

Sources:

  1. [1] "Rapid Reports 2007-02-12: 2. Administrative Territorial Structure", Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia.
  2. [2] "Ershiyi (21) Shiji Shijie Diming Lu". Beijing, 2001. This Chinese gazetteer gives the areas of the 147 communes as of 1997.
  3. [3] Census of Population, Households and Housing, 2002. Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia. Table 1-1: Population by age groups and sex, Slovenia, Census 2002, recalculation according to municipalities, as of 1 January 2007.
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2014-10-28
Copyright © 1999, 2001-2005, 2007, 2010, 2012, 2014 by Gwillim Law.