Districts of Mozambique

Mozambique is divided into ten provinces and one city (Maputo City). These are in turn subdivided into districts. Here is a list of the districts of Mozambique.

DistrictHASCCGPopulation
Alto MolocueMZ.ZA.AM0402185,224
AncuabeMZ.CD.AN020287,243
Angoche MZ.NM.AN0302228,526
AngóniaMZ.TE.AN0502247,999
BalamaMZ.CD.BA020398,653
BarueMZ.MN.BA060281,002
Bilene-MaciaMZ.GA.BM0902133,173
BoaneMZ.MP.BO100256,703
BuziMZ.SO.BU0702143,152
Cahora-BassaMZ.TE.CB050357,675
CaiaMZ.SO.CA070386,001
ChangaraMZ.TE.CG0504119,551
ChembaMZ.SO.CM070449,634
CheringomaMZ.SO.CR070520,795
ChibabavaMZ.SO.CB070672,273
ChibutoMZ.GA.CB0903164,791
ChicualacualaMZ.GA.CC090433,284
ChifundeMZ.TE.CF050548,498
ChiguboMZ.GA.CG090513,405
ChindeMZ.ZA.CH0403129,115
ChiúreMZ.CD.CH0204185,618
ChiutaMZ.TE.CT050650,372
ChókwèMZ.GA.CK0906173,277
Cidade da MatolaMZ.MP.MC1001424,662
Cidade de BeiraMZ.SO.BC0701397,368
Cidade de ChimoioMZ.MN.CC0601171,056
Cidade de InhambaneMZ.IN.IC080152,370
Cidade de LichingaMZ.NS.LC010185,758
Cidade de MaxixeMZ.IN.MC081093,985
Cidade de Nacala-PortoMZ.NM.NP0317158,248
Cidade de NampulaMZ.NM.NC0301303,346
Cidade de PembaMZ.CD.PC020184,897
Cidade de QuelimaneMZ.ZA.QC0401150,116
Cidade de TeteMZ.TE.TC0501101,984
Cidade de Xai-XaiMZ.GA.XC090199,442
CuambaMZ.NS.CU0102126,380
Distrito Urbano Nº 1MZ.MC.DU1101154,284
Distrito Urbano Nº 2MZ.MC.DD1102162,750
Distrito Urbano Nº 3MZ.MC.DT1103210,551
Distrito Urbano Nº 4MZ.MC.DQ1104228,244
Distrito Urbano Nº 5MZ.MC.DC1105211,008
DondoMZ.SO.DO0707117,719
FunhalouroMZ.IN.FU080230,321
GileMZ.ZA.GI0404126,988
GondolaMZ.MN.GO0603184,629
GorongosaMZ.SO.GO070877,877
GovuroMZ.IN.GO080329,031
GuijáMZ.GA.GU090757,217
GuroMZ.MN.GU060445,680
GurueMZ.ZA.GU0405197,179
HomoineMZ.IN.HO080492,796
IboMZ.CD.IB02057,061
IleMZ.ZA.IL0406224,167
Ilha de MoçambiqueMZ.NM.IM030442,407
InharrimeMZ.IN.IR080576,518
InhassoroMZ.IN.IS080643,406
InhassungeMZ.ZA.IN040787,396
JangamoMZ.IN.JA080781,210
LagoMZ.NS.LA010355,892
LalauaMZ.NM.LA030555,912
LichingaMZ.NS.LI010462,802
LugelaMZ.ZA.LU0408106,770
MabalaneMZ.GA.MB090825,464
MaboteMZ.IN.MB080839,661
MacangaMZ.TE.MC050746,515
MachangaMZ.SO.MC070944,784
MachazeMZ.MN.MZ060575,804
MacomiaMZ.CD.MA020669,973
MacossaMZ.MN.MS060613,969
Maganja da CostaMZ.ZA.MC0409229,230
MagoeMZ.TE.MG050839,304
MagudeMZ.MP.MG100342,788
MajuneMZ.NS.MJ010520,571
MalemaMZ.NM.MA0306128,732
MandimbaMZ.NS.MN010684,011
ManhiçaMZ.MP.MN1004130,351
ManicaMZ.MN.MN0607155,731
ManjacazeMZ.GA.MJ0909161,147
MaraviaMZ.TE.MR050953,031
MaringueMZ.SO.MG071056,654
MarracueneMZ.MP.MR100541,677
MarromeuMZ.SO.MM071169,895
MarrupaMZ.NS.MR010740,199
MassangenaMZ.GA.MS091013,300
MassingaMZ.IN.MS0809186,650
MassingirMZ.GA.MG091122,284
MatutuíneMZ.MP.MT100635,161
MaúaMZ.NS.MU010838,390
MavagoMZ.NS.MV010912,381
MecanhelasMZ.NS.MS011076,311
MecontaMZ.NM.MC0307123,097
MecuburiMZ.NM.MB0308118,726
MecufiMZ.CD.MC020735,644
MeculaMZ.NS.MC011110,972
MelucoMZ.CD.ML020823,912
MembaMZ.NM.MM0309188,992
MetaricaMZ.NS.MT011220,430
MilangeMZ.ZA.ML0410335,728
MoambaMZ.MP.MO100743,396
MoatizeMZ.TE.MT0510109,103
Mocimboa da PraiaMZ.CD.MP020975,001
MocubaMZ.ZA.MB0411214,748
MogincualMZ.NM.MG031092,320
MogovolasMZ.NM.MV0311182,184
MomaMZ.NM.MO0312238,655
MonapoMZ.NM.MN0313226,968
MontepuezMZ.CD.MN0210149,181
MopeiaMZ.ZA.MP041271,535
MorrumbalaMZ.ZA.MR0413243,751
MorrumbeneMZ.IN.MO0811110,817
MossurilMZ.NM.MS031489,457
MossurizeMZ.MN.MO0608122,244
MuanzaMZ.SO.MU071215,308
MuecateMZ.NM.MU031569,619
MuedaMZ.CD.MD021198,654
MuembeMZ.NS.MM011318,680
MuidumbeMZ.CD.MB021263,820
MurrupulaMZ.NM.MR0316101,745
MutararaMZ.TE.MU0511130,743
Nacala-VelhaMZ.NM.NV031877,918
NacaroaMZ.NM.NR031982,766
NamaachaMZ.MP.NA100831,441
NamacurraMZ.ZA.NC0414160,879
Namapa-EratiMZ.NM.NE0303210,239
NamaroiMZ.ZA.NR041595,257
NamunoMZ.CD.NM0213138,229
NangadeMZ.CD.NG021450,483
N'gaumaMZ.NS.NG011433,721
NhamatandaMZ.SO.NH0713137,930
NicoadalaMZ.ZA.NI0416198,451
NipepeMZ.NS.NI011525,564
PalmaMZ.CD.PA021542,182
PandaMZ.IN.PA081246,539
PebaneMZ.ZA.PE0417135,275
Pemba-MetugeMZ.CD.PM021642,935
QuissangaMZ.CD.QU021734,328
Rapale-NampulaMZ.NM.RN0320127,681
RibaueMZ.NM.RI0321128,209
SangaMZ.NS.SA011644,225
SussundengaMZ.MN.SU060992,622
TambaraMZ.MN.TA061031,471
TsanganoMZ.TE.TS0512106,557
VilankuloMZ.IN.VI0813113,045
Xai-XaiMZ.GA.XX0912165,596
ZavalaMZ.IN.ZA0814126,730
ZumboMZ.TE.ZU051333,272
As of: these divisions should be current as of the census date,
1997-08-01.

 

There are maps of the districts of Mozambique by section: Gaza, Inhambane, Maputo ; Cabo Delgado, Nampula, Niassa, Zambezia ; and Manica, Sofala, Tete .

Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2002-01-05
Copyright © 2002-2004 by Gwillim Law.