Municipalities of the Marshall Islands

An update to ISO 3166-2, issued on 2014-11-03, changes the names of two municipalities from Enewetak to Enewetak and Ujelang and from Kili to Bikini and Kili.

Update 12 to Geopolitical Entities and Codes (formerly FIPS 10-4) is dated 2013-06-30. The Marshall Islands have always had codes from the U.S. government standard FIPS 6, which pertains to secondary administrative divisions of the U.S. Now that the Marshall Islands have been independent for over 21 years, it's high time that the standards caught up. I have preserved the FIPS 6-4 codes in the table below for their historical value, but the currently applicable codes are the ones listed under F-10.

ISO 3166-2 Newsletter number II-1, dated 2010-02-03, has changes to the listing for the Marshall Islands. Some of the island names have been changed to variants. Ujelang (former ISO code UJL, uninhabited) has been dropped from the listing, and Jabat (inhabited) has been added.

Note: the Republic of the Marshall Islands is so small that I have listed it as having only one primary division, consisting of the entire country. The table on this page shows municipalities, which I classify as secondary divisions.

International standard ISO 3166-2 was published on 1998-12-15. It superseded ISO/DIS 3166-2 (draft international standard), which came out in fall 1996. The draft standard shows no administrative subdivisions of the Marshall Islands. The final standard shows 24 municipalities. They appear to be a subset of the 33 municipalities recognized by FIPS PUB 6-4. It also shows two chains of islands, which are a higher level of subdivision than the municipalities (i.e., each chain includes numerous municipalities).

The change is inconsistent with ISO's usual practice. About twenty small island nations had subdivisions that were listed in the draft standard, but were dropped from the final standard as being "not relevant". The Marshall Islands is even smaller than many of those twenty.

The table below shows all of the municipalities listed by FIPS, with ISO codes where they exist.

MunicipalitiesHASCF-10F-6ISOChainPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
AilinginaeMH.MH.AI007 Ralik031
AilinglaplapMH.MH.APRM01010ALLRalik1,729156
AilukMH.MH.AKRM02030ALKRatak33952
ArnoMH.MH.ARRM03040ARNRatak1,794135
AurMH.MH.AURM04050AURRatak49962
BikarMH.MH.BR060 Ratak000
BikiniMH.MH.BNRM05070 Ralik962
BokakMH.MH.BO073 Ratak031
EbonMH.MH.EBRM06080EBORalik70662
EnewetakMH.MH.ENRM07090ENIRalik66462
ErikubMH.MH.ER100 Ratak021
JabatMH.MH.JBRM08110JABRalik8410
JaluitMH.MH.JLRM09120JALRalik1,788114
JemoMH.MH.JE130 Ratak000
KiliMH.MH.KIRM05140KILRalik54810
KwajaleinMH.MH.KWRM10150KWARalik11,408166
LaeMH.MH.LARM11160LAERalik34711
LibMH.MH.LBRM12170LIBRalik15510
LikiepMH.MH.LKRM13180LIKRatak401104
MajuroMH.MH.MJRM14190MAJRatak27,797104
MaloelapMH.MH.MLRM15300MALRatak682104
MejitMH.MH.MERM16310MEJRatak34821
MiliMH.MH.MIRM17320MILRatak738166
NamorikMH.MH.NKRM18330NMKRalik50831
NamuMH.MH.NURM19340NMURalik78062
RongelapMH.MH.RLRM20350RONRalik7983
RongrikMH.MH.RR360 Ralik021
TokeMH.MH.TO385 Ratak010
UjaeMH.MH.UJRM21390UJARalik36421
UjelangMH.MH.ULRM07400 Ralik021
UtirikMH.MH.UTRM22410UTIRatak43521
WothoMH.MH.WHRM23420WTHRalik9742
WotjeMH.MH.WJRM24430WTJRatak85983
33 municipalities53,15818170
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes.
  • F-10: Code from Geopolitical Entities and Codes (see note).
  • F-6: Code from FIPS PUB 6-4.
  • ISO: Municipality codes from ISO 3166-2. For full identification in a global
    context, prefix "MH-" to the code (ex: MH-KWA represents Kwajalein).
  • Chain: The atolls of the Marshall Islands lie in two rows, the Ralik
    chain (ISO code: L) to the west and the Ratak chain (T) to the east.
  • Population: 2011-04-05 census.

 

Note that the Geopolitical Entities and Codes standard includes two codes that apply to more than one municipality: RM05 and RM07. In general, it doesn't assign any code at all to uninhabited municipalities.

FIPS PUB 6-4 divides the Marshall Islands into municipalities. It assigns a three-digit code to each of them. When the FIPS 5-2 and 6-4 codes are concatenated, as in 68140 for Kili, the result is a code that uniquely identifies a county-equivalent unit in the United States.

Other names of subdivisions:

Source [4] has an unusually thorough list of alternate names for the atolls. In a few cases, the names in the table above are missing, but the identification should be straightforward. It also gives the latitudes and longitudes of the islands. (List of sources is on the Marshall Islands page.)

  1. Ailinglaplap: Ailinglapalap (variant)
  2. Enewetak: Eniwetok (variant)
  3. Namorik: Namdrik (variant)
  4. Utirik: Utrik (variant)

Population history:

Municipality1958196719731980198819992011
Ailinglaplap1,2881,1951,1001,3851,7151,9591,729
Ailuk419384335413488513339
Arno1,0371,2731,1201,4871,6562,0691,794
Aur241361300444438537499
Bikini0075010139
Ebon819836740887741902706
Enewetak000542715853664
Jabat0070721129584
Jaluit1,0981,1139251,4501,7091,6691,788
Kili267309360489602774548
Kwajalein1,2843,5405,4696,6249,31110,90211,408
Lae165131154237319322347
Lib441429898115147155
Likiep636430406481482527401
Majuro3,4155,24910,29011,79119,66423,67627,797
Maloelap454494432614796856682
Mejit346320271325445416348
Mili4125825387638541,032738
Namorik523547431617814772508
Namu482597493654801903780
Rongelap26418916523501979
Ujae167191209309448440364
Ujelang1722513420000
Utirik198269217336409433435
Wotho71061859014597
Wotje361396425535646866859
Total14,16318,79925,04530,87343,38050,84053,158

 

From 1946 to 1980, the population of Enewetak was evacuated to Ujelang because of nuclear testing. A similar, but more complex, evacuation removed the people of Bikini to Kili. In the 1973 census, 19 people were included in the total but did not state their municipality. Municipalities are not listed here if they had zero population during the entire period (source [3]).

Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2014-11-19
Copyright © 1999, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014 by Gwillim Law.