Municipalities of Puerto Rico

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

I've added the population data from the 2010 census, from source [5].

Area codes: Puerto Rico's international dialing prefix was originally +1, with area code 787. Area code 939 was added as an overlay on 2001-08-01.

Erratum: In "Administrative Subdivisions of Countries", Canovanas is spelled without an accent. It should have an acute accent on the 'o'.

Country overview: 

Short namePUERTO RICO
ISO codePR
FIPS codeRQ
LanguageSpanish (es), English (en)
Time zone-4
CapitalSan Juan

 

The United States acquired Puerto Rico from Spain in the Spanish-American War (1898), calling it Porto Rico. Its name was changed back to Puerto Rico on 1932-05-17. It became a commonwealth in free association with the United States on 1952-07-25.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Puerto Rico
  2. Dutch: Puerto Rico
  3. English: Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (formal), Porto Rico (obsolete)
  4. French: Porto Rico
  5. German: Puerto Rico
  6. Icelandic: Púertó Ríkó
  7. Italian: Portorico
  8. Portuguese: Porto m Rico
  9. Russian: Содружество Пуэрто-Рико (formal)
  10. Spanish: Puerto Rico, Estado m Libre Asociado de Puerto m Rico (formal)
  11. Swedish: Puerto Rico
  12. Turkish: Porto Riko

Origin of name: 

Spanish puerto: port, rico: rich

Primary subdivisions: 

Puerto Rico is divided into 78 municipalities.

MunicipalityHASCF-6PopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
AdjuntasPR.AJ00119,48317367
AguadaPR.AD00341,9598031
AguadillaPR.AL00560,9499537
Aguas BuenasPR.AB00728,6597830
AibonitoPR.AI00925,9008131
AñascoPR.AN01129,26110239
AreciboPR.AC01396,440326126
ArroyoPR.AR01519,5753915
BarcelonetaPR.BC01724,8164819
BarranquitasPR.BQ01930,3188934
BayamónPR.BY021208,11611544
Cabo RojoPR.CR02350,91718270
CaguasPR.CG025142,89315259
CamuyPR.CA02735,15912046
CanóvanasPR.CV02947,6488533
CarolinaPR.CN031176,76211745
CatañoPR.CT03328,140135
CayeyPR.CY03548,11913552
CeibaPR.CB03713,6317529
CialesPR.CL03918,78217267
CidraPR.CD04143,4809336
CoamoPR.CO04340,51220278
ComeríoPR.CM04520,7787428
CorozalPR.CZ04737,14211043
CulebraPR.CU0491,8183012
DoradoPR.DO05138,1656023
FajardoPR.FJ05336,9937730
FloridaPR.FL05412,6803915
GuánicaPR.GC05519,4279637
GuayamaPR.GM05745,36216865
GuayanillaPR.GL05921,58110942
GuaynaboPR.GB06197,9247128
GuraboPR.GR06345,3697228
HatilloPR.HA06541,95310842
HormiguerosPR.HO06717,2502911
HumacaoPR.HU06958,46611645
IsabelaPR.IS07145,63114355
JayuyaPR.JY07316,64211545
Juana DíazPR.JD07550,74715660
JuncosPR.JC07740,2906926
LajasPR.LJ07925,75315560
LaresPR.LR08130,75315961
Las MaríasPR.LM0839,88112046
Las PiedrasPR.LP08538,6758834
LoízaPR.LZ08730,0605019
LuquilloPR.LQ08920,0686726
ManatíPR.MT09144,11311745
MaricaoPR.MR0936,2769537
MaunaboPR.MB09512,2255521
MayagüezPR.MG09789,08020178
MocaPR.MC09940,10913050
MorovisPR.MV10132,61010139
NaguaboPR.NG10326,72013452
NaranjitoPR.NR10530,4027127
OrocovisPR.OR10723,42316564
PatillasPR.PT10919,27712147
PeñuelasPR.PN11124,28211645
PoncePR.PO113166,327297115
QuebradillasPR.QB11525,9195923
RincónPR.RC11715,2003714
Río GrandePR.RG11954,30415761
Sabana GrandePR.SB12125,2659336
SalinasPR.SA12331,07818069
San GermánPR.SG12535,52714154
San JuanPR.SJ127395,32612448
San LorenzoPR.SL12941,05813853
San SebastiánPR.SS13142,43018270
Santa IsabelPR.SI13323,2748834
Toa AltaPR.TA13574,0667027
Toa BajaPR.TB13789,6096023
Trujillo AltoPR.TJ13974,8425421
UtuadoPR.UT14133,149294114
Vega AltaPR.VA14339,9517228
Vega BajaPR.VB14559,66211946
ViequesPR.VQ1479,30113151
VillalbaPR.VL14926,0739236
YabucoaPR.YB15137,94114355
YaucoPR.YU15342,04317768
78 municipalities3,725,7898,8683,425

 

Note: FIPS PUB 5-2 lists codes for primary administrative divisions of the United States, and FIPS PUB 6-4 for secondary divisions. The FIPS PUB 5-2 codes for Puerto Rico are PR (alpha) and 72 (numeric). When the numeric FIPS 5-2 and 6-4 codes are concatenated, as in 72033 for Cataño, the result is a code that uniquely identifies a county-equivalent unit in the United States.

Postal codes: 

Puerto Rico uses five-digit postal codes from the U.S. system. They are in the range 006xx-009xx.

Further subdivisions:

Puerto Rico is also divided into eight senatorial districts, which are often shown on medium-scale maps of Puerto Rico, the number of municipalities being too great for convenient depiction. The senatorial districts change whenever the island gets redistricted, but their number and names have been fairly stable. Their names are Aguadilla, Arecibo, Bayamón, Guayama, Humacao, Mayagüez, Ponce, and San Juan; all but San Juan date back to Spanish colonial days. The capitals have the same names as the districts. The municipalities are subdivided into barrios.

Territorial extent: 

Puerto Rico consists of the islands of Puerto Rico, Vieques, Culebra, Mona, and many small neighboring islets. All of the municipalities except Culebra and Vieques (which occupy those respective islands) are mainly located on Puerto Rico island. Mona Island belongs to Mayagüez district; Culebra and Vieques, to Humacao district.

Change history: 

  1. ~1915: Ceiba municipality split from Fajardo; Guánica split from Yauco; Guaynabo formed from parts of Bayamón and Río Piedras; Hormigueros split from Mayagüez; Jayuya split from Utuado; Las Piedras split from Humacao; Luquillo formed from parts of Fajardo and Río Grande; Villalba split from Juana Díaz.
  2. ~1925: Cataño municipality split from Bayamón; name of Barros changed to Orocovis.
  3. ~1956: San Juan senatorial district split from Bayamón. Río Piedras municipality merged with San Juan.
  4. ~1975: Canóvanas municipality split from Loíza; Florida split from Barceloneta.

Population history:

Municipality1910192019301940195019701980199020002010
Adjuntas 16,95417,98818,07522,55622,41518,69118,78619,45119,14319,483
Aguada 11,58712,98114,67017,92320,72725,65831,56735,91142,04241,959
Aguadilla 21,41924,28728,31934,95643,74851,35554,60659,33564,68560,949
Aguas Buenas 8,29210,74112,88514,67115,54618,60022,42925,42429,03228,659
Aibonito 10,81513,26416,36116,81918,20620,04422,16724,97126,49325,900
Añasco 14,40713,83414,27615,70117,17319,41623,27425,23428,34829,261
Arecibo 42,42946,57856,52569,19275,05873,46886,76693,385100,13196,440
Arroyo 6,9407,0748,19910,74612,89913,03317,01418,91019,11719,575
Barceloneta 11,64413,44215,75118,54519,89920,79218,94220,94722,32224,816
Barranquitas 10,50311,60014,90117,09617,59020,11821,63925,60528,90930,318
Bayamón 29,98630,73929,52437,19048,179156,192196,206220,262224,044208,116
Cabo Rojo 19,56222,41223,79228,58629,48826,06034,04538,52146,91150,917
Caguas 27,16035,92047,72853,35660,13295,661117,959133,447140,502142,893
Camuy 11,34214,22816,14918,92220,86519,92224,88428,91735,24435,159
Canóvanas       31,88036,81643,33547,648
Carolina 15,32715,56318,75124,04629,143107,643165,954177,806186,076176,762
Cataño   8,5049,71919,85626,45926,24334,58730,07128,140
Cayey 17,71123,61828,79731,39136,63438,43241,09946,55347,37048,119
Ceiba  5,9737,2757,0219,19210,31214,94417,14518,00413,631
Ciales 18,39820,73020,49222,90619,42315,59516,21118,08419,81118,782
Cidra 10,59514,78919,66220,39220,51823,89228,36535,60142,75343,480
Coamo 17,12917,74918,12522,77226,46326,46830,82233,83737,59740,512
Comerío 11,17014,70816,71518,53917,96918,81918,21220,26520,00220,778
Corozal 12,97814,36916,45420,45823,08024,54528,22133,09536,86737,142
Culebra 1,3158398478608777321,2651,5421,8681,818
Dorado 4,8855,8427,5799,48111,75217,38825,51130,75934,01738,165
Fajardo 21,13514,30216,32120,40522,03623,03232,08736,88240,71236,993
Florida       7,2328,68912,36712,680
Guánica  9,94810,23812,68515,57514,88918,79919,98421,88819,427
Guayama 17,37919,19223,62430,51132,71336,24940,18341,58844,30145,362
Guayanilla 10,35412,08313,12115,57717,37318,14421,05021,58123,07221,581
Guaynabo  10,80013,50218,31929,07567,04280,74292,886100,05397,924
Gurabo 11,13912,88215,09515,87016,27418,28923,57428,73736,74345,369
Hatillo 10,63013,97916,16818,32220,85721,91328,95832,70338,92541,953
Hormigueros  4,5844,8726,0986,90710,82714,03015,21216,61417,250
Humacao 26,67820,22925,46629,83334,96536,02346,13455,20359,03558,466
Isabela 16,85219,80923,06825,84229,06130,43037,43539,14744,44445,631
Jayuya  12,46312,22314,58915,06213,58814,72215,52717,31816,642
Juana Díaz 29,15718,52919,51623,39627,66036,27043,50545,19850,53150,747
Juncos 11,69213,15117,46919,46421,66821,81425,39730,61236,45240,290
Lajas 11,07111,90812,45414,73616,27516,54521,23623,27126,26125,753
Lares 22,65025,19727,35129,91429,92125,26326,74329,01534,41530,753
Las Marías 10,04610,7368,8819,62610,8067,8418,7479,30611,0619,881
Las Piedras  10,62012,90715,38916,23518,11222,41227,89634,48538,675
Loíza 13,31715,80418,76222,14524,31339,06220,86729,30732,53730,060
Luquillo  6,2517,7998,8519,97910,39014,89518,10019,81720,068
Manatí 17,24020,10024,83829,36630,42730,55936,56238,69245,40944,113
Maricao 7,1588,2916,4637,7247,3535,9916,7376,2066,4496,276
Maunabo 7,1067,9739,08410,79211,74210,79211,81312,34712,74112,225
Mayagüez 42,42941,61258,27076,48787,03885,85796,193100,37198,43489,080
Moca 13,64015,79117,08919,71621,62222,36129,18532,92639,69740,109
Morovis 12,44614,66017,33219,16719,29419,05921,14225,28829,96532,610
Naguabo 14,36515,78818,21219,18020,99117,99620,61722,62023,75326,720
Naranjito 8,87610,50311,64513,95415,94919,91323,63327,91429,70930,402
Orocovis 15,02815,75816,11519,77021,08520,20119,33221,15823,84423,423
Patillas 14,44814,28414,17817,31918,78917,82817,77419,63320,15219,277
Peñuelas 11,99113,59813,27814,78914,86715,97319,11622,51526,71924,282
Ponce 63,44471,42687,604105,116126,451158,981189,046187,749186,475166,327
Quebradillas 8,1529,40410,19011,49413,72015,58219,72821,42525,45025,919
Rincón 7,2758,4768,1789,2569,8629,09411,78812,21314,76715,200
Río Grande 13,94813,24714,08516,11616,64022,03234,28345,64852,36254,304
Río Piedras 18,88023,03540,85368,290143,897     
Sabana Grande11,52312,30511,88114,14616,08016,34320,20722,84325,93525,265
Salinas 11,40312,97115,44619,40023,41221,83726,43828,33531,11331,078
San Germán 22,14323,84823,76826,47329,51427,99032,92234,96237,10535,527
San Juan 48,71671,443114,715169,247223,949463,242434,849437,745434,374395,326
San Lorenzo 14,27818,13623,47926,62729,20927,75532,42835,16340,99741,058
San Sebastián18,90422,04925,69130,26634,43930,15735,69038,79944,20442,430
Santa Isabel 6,9597,2578,88611,46813,46216,05619,85419,31821,66523,274
Toa Alta 9,12710,50511,69613,37114,17018,96431,91044,10163,92974,066
Toa Baja 6,2547,1219,86511,41015,79546,38478,24689,45494,08589,609
Trujillo Alto6,3457,4709,57611,72613,58830,66951,38961,12075,72874,842
Utuado 41,05435,13537,43442,53146,61535,49434,50534,98035,33633,149
Vega Alta 8,1349,97012,33314,32916,51022,81028,69634,55937,91039,951
Vega Baja 12,83115,75620,40623,10528,89635,32747,11555,99761,92959,662
Vieques 10,42511,65110,58210,3629,2117,7677,6628,6029,1069,301
Villalba  13,04011,84712,87114,90318,73320,73423,55927,91326,073
Yabucoa 17,33819,62321,91427,43828,67430,16531,42536,48339,24637,941
Yauco 31,50425,84827,78730,53333,65735,10337,74242,05846,38442,043
Totals 1,118,0121,299,8091,543,9131,869,2552,205,3982,712,0333,196,5203,522,0373,808,6103,725,789

 

Census dates are all April 1.

Sources: 

  1. [1] World Almanac and Book of Facts, 1992 edition, has 1990 census data, credited as follows: "Source: Bureau of the Census U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Population figures are final counts from the census conducted on Apr. 1, 1990."
  2. [2] Almanaque Mundial (1992 edition), Editorial America, Virginia Gardens, FL.
  3. [3] 1990 Population of Puerto Rico  (map) also shows 1990 census data.
  4. [4] Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930. Vol. I, Population. U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1931. Has census data for 1910, 1920, 1930.
  5. [5] Demographic Profile of Puerto Rico , United States Census Bureau (retrieved 2013-07-22).
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2013-07-22
Copyright © 2001, 2003, 2005, 2008, 2011, 2013 by Gwillim Law.