Regions of Mali

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

Update 12 to Geopolitical Entities and Codes (formerly FIPS 10-4) is dated 2013-06-30. It changes the code for Bamako from MA01 to ML01. MA01 is clearly wrong because it doesn't start with the FIPS country code; I never reported it on this page.

A secessionist movement claims to have broken off from Mali to form the Independent State of Azawad, consisting of Gao, Kidal, Timbuktu, and part of Mopti regions. No countries have recognized it yet.

Sorin Cosoveanu sent me information from the website of Mali's National Statistics Institute, showing the provisional results of the 2009 census (source [1]).

FIPS Publication Change Notice No. 9, affecting FIPS PUB 10-4, was issued on 2004-10-01. It assigns a FIPS code to the new region of Kidal, and changes the FIPS code of the old region (Gao) from which the new one was formed. Details are below under Primary subdivisions and Change history.

Country overview: 

Short nameMALI
ISO codeML
FIPS codeML
LanguageFrench (fr)
Time zone+0
CapitalBamako

 

In 1900, the French possessions in West Africa as a whole were called French Sudan. In 1904, the French administration created the gouvernement général of French West Africa (Afrique Occidentale Française, or A.O.F.; the name had already been in use for some time). A.O.F. initially comprised the French colonies of Ivory Coast, Dahomey, French Guinea, Senegal, and Upper Senegal and Niger. Upper Senegal and Niger contained most of the older territory of Senegambia and Niger. Its name was changed to French Sudan on 1920-12-04. French Sudan and Senegal formed the Federation of Mali on 1959-04-04. On 1960-06-20, the Federation of Mali became independent. It split up into its two original components, Sudan and Senegal, on 1960-08-22. One month later (1960-09-22), Sudan changed its name to the Republic of Mali.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Mali
  2. Dutch: Mali, Republiek Mali (formal)
  3. English: Republic of Mali (formal), French Sudan (obsolete), Upper Senegal and Niger (obsolete)
  4. Finnish: Mali
  5. French: Mali, République f du Mali m (formal), Haut-Sénégal-Niger (obsolete), Soudan m Français (obsolete)
  6. German: Mali n
  7. Icelandic: Malí
  8. Italian: Mali m
  9. Norwegian: Mali, Republikken Mali (formal)
  10. Portuguese: Mali, República f do Mali m (formal)
  11. Russian: Республика Мали (formal)
  12. Spanish: Mali, Malí (variant), República f de Mali (formal), Sudán Francés (obsolete)
  13. Swedish: Mali
  14. Turkish: Mali Cumhuriyeti (formal)

Origin of name: 

named for an ancient Islamic empire in the same area

Primary subdivisions: 

Mali is divided into eight régions (regions) and one district.

RegionHASCISOFIPSPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
BamakoML.BABKOML011,809,10625297
GaoML.GA7ML09544,120170,57265,858
KayesML.KY1ML031,996,812119,74346,233
KidalML.KD8ML1067,638151,43058,467
KoulikoroML.KK2ML072,418,30595,84837,007
MoptiML.MO5ML042,037,33079,01730,509
SégouML.SG4ML052,336,25564,82125,028
SikassoML.SK3ML062,625,91970,28027,135
TimbuktuML.TB6ML08681,691496,611191,743
9 divisions14,517,1761,248,574482,077
  • Region: except for Bamako, which is a district.
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes.
  • ISO: Codes from ISO 3166-2.
  • FIPS: Codes from FIPS PUB 10-4.
  • Population: 2009-04-14 census (provisional).
  • Area: Source [2].
  • Capitals have the same name as their divisions.

 

Regions are sometimes identified by number. The region number is the same as the ISO code. For example, "Région VII" or "Septième Région" means Gao.

Further subdivisions:

See the Circles of Mali page.

The regions are subdivided into cercles (circles), which are further subdivided into arrondissements.

Origins of names: 

  1. Bamako: from the capital, which is Mandingo for behind Bama (name of a tribal chief)
  2. Ségou: Mandingo for walled city
  3. Timbuktu: Tamashek ti-n-butu: the one in the hollow

Change history: 

  1. 1932-09-06: Part of Upper Volta annexed to French Sudan.
  2. 1947-09-04: Districts of Ouahigouya and Tougan restored to Upper Volta.
  3. 1954-01-01: Hodh district of French Sudan annexed to Mauritania.
  4. 1959-04-04: Before independence, French Sudan was divided into 19 districts, including Bamako, Koutiala, Mopti, San, Ségou, and Sikasso. Afterwards, it was reorganized into the districts of Bamako, Gao, Kayes, Mopti, Ségou, and Sikasso.
  5. ~1980: Timbuktu district split from Gao.
  6. ~1984: Bamako district split from Bamako region, which was renamed to Koulikoro.
  7. 1991: Kidal region split from Gao (formerly FIPS code ML02).

Other names of subdivisions: 

  1. Bamako: Capital District (variant)
  2. Koulikoro: Bamako (obsolete)
  3. Timbuktu: Timbouctou, Tombouctou (French); Timbuctu (Italian); Timbuctu, Tombuktu (Portuguese); Tombuctú (Spanish)

Population history:

Region1976-12-161987-04-301998-04-17 [2]2009-04-14 [1]
Bamako404,022646,1531,178,9771,809,106
Gao367,819383,734495,178544,120
Kayes871,8711,058,5751,424,6571,996,812
Kidal  65,52467,638
Koulikoro916,1481,180,2601,620,8112,418,305
Mopti1,104,7081,261,3831,405,3702,037,330
Ségou1,111,8101,328,2501,652,5942,336,255
Sikasso1,044,6641,308,8281,839,7472,625,919
Timbuktu487,278453,032496,312681,691
Total6,308,3207,620,21510,179,17014,517,176

Sources: 

  1. [1] Résultats Provisoires Nationales du RGPH 2009 , Institut National de la Statistique (retrieved 2009-12-02).
  2. [2] The Statesman's Yearbook, 2006 edition.
  3. [3] Almanaque Abril '85, Editora Abril, São Paulo, 1985.
  4. [4] Populations of circles from the 1998 census retrieved from "Telephone service forecast" at http://207.253.213.101/mali/previsions.pdf (dead link), 2001-09-11.
  5. [5] 1979 Demographic Yearbook , 31st Ed. Statistical Office, United Nations, New York, 1980 (retrieved 2011-12-28).
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2014-01-10
Copyright © 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010-2014 by Gwillim Law.