Departments of Guatemala

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

Guatemala announced on 2006-04-19 that it would be going on daylight saving time from April 29 to September 30 that year. The experiment was abandoned the following year.

ISO 3166-2 Newsletter Number I-2 was published on 2002-05-21. For Guatemala, the only change is in the spelling of Quetzaltenango. The spelling was changed from Quezaltenango to Quetzaltenango in about 1988. ISO has now caught up with this change.

Country overview: 

Short nameGUATEMALA
ISO codeGT
FIPS codeGT
LanguageSpanish (es)
Time zone-6
CapitalGuatemala City

 

Guatemala has been an independent country for the whole of the 20th century. It has also asserted a claim to possession of Belize (formerly called British Honduras) during the entire period.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Guatemala
  2. Dutch: Guatemala, Republiek Guatemala (formal)
  3. English: Republic of Guatemala (formal)
  4. Finnish: Guatemala
  5. French: Guatemala m
  6. German: Guatemala n
  7. Icelandic: Gvatemala
  8. Italian: Guatemala m
  9. Norwegian: Guatemala, Republikken Guatemala (formal)
  10. Portuguese: Guatemala f, República f da Guatemala f (formal)
  11. Russian: Республика Гватемала (formal)
  12. Spanish: Guatemala, República f de Guatemala (formal)
  13. Swedish: Guatemala
  14. Turkish: Guatemala Cumhuriyeti (formal)

Origin of name: 

Theory 1: Aztec quauhtemallan: rotten tree; theory 2: Mayan guhatezmalha: mountain of vomiting water

Primary subdivisions: 

Guatemala is divided into 22 departamentos (departments).

DepartmentHASCFIPSCPPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)Capital
Alta VerapazGT.AVGT0116776,2468,6863,354Cobán
Baja VerapazGT.BVGT0215215,9153,1241,206Salamá
ChimaltenangoGT.CMGT0304446,1331,979764Chimaltenango
ChiquimulaGT.CQGT0420302,4852,376917Chiquimula
El ProgresoGT.PRGT0502139,4901,922742Guastatoya
EscuintlaGT.ESGT0605538,7464,3841,693Escuintla
GuatemalaGT.GUGT07012,541,5812,126821Guatemala City
HuehuetenangoGT.HUGT0813846,5447,4002,857Huehuetenango
IzabalGT.IZGT0918314,3069,0383,490Puerto Barrios
JalapaGT.JAGT1021242,9262,063797Jalapa
JutiapaGT.JUGT1122389,0853,2191,243Jutiapa
PeténGT.PEGT1217366,73535,85413,843Flores
QuetzaltenangoGT.QZGT1309624,7161,951753Quetzaltenango
QuichéGT.QCGT1414655,5108,3783,235Santa Cruz del Quiché
RetalhuleuGT.REGT1511241,4111,856717Retalhuleu
SacatepéquezGT.SAGT1603248,019465180Antigua Guatemala
San MarcosGT.SMGT1712794,9513,7911,464San Marcos
Santa RosaGT.SRGT1806301,3702,9551,141Cuilapa
SololáGT.SOGT1907307,6611,061410Sololá
SuchitepéquezGT.SUGT2010403,9452,510969Mazatenango
TotonicapánGT.TOGT2108339,2541,061410Totonicapán
ZacapaGT.ZAGT2219200,1672,6901,039Zacapa
22 departments11,237,196108,88942,045
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes. If periods are replaced by
    hyphens, these are the same as the state codes from ISO standard 3166-2.
  • FIPS: Codes from FIPS PUB 10-4.
  • CP: First two digits of postal code.
  • Population: 2002-11-24 census (source [1]).

Postal codes: 

Guatemala uses five-digit códigos postales (postal codes). The first two digits represent the department. The third digit appears to be 0 in every case. The full five digits usually represent a municipality.

Further subdivisions:

See the Municipalities of Guatemala page.

The departments are further subdivided into municipios (municipalities).

Origins of names: 

  1. El Progreso: Spanish for progress.
  2. Guatemala: same as the country name.
  3. Huehuetenango: Nahuatl for city of the ancients.

Change history: 

  1. 1908: El Progreso formed from parts of Baja Verapaz, Jalapa, Zacapa, and Guatemala.
  2. ~1948: Amatitlán merged with Guatemala.
  3. ~1988: Name of Quezaltenango department changed to Quetzaltenango (perhaps to make the spelling more phonetic).
  4. ~1991: Name of capital of El Progreso department changed from El Progreso to Guastatoya, restoring it to its name from before 1920.

Other names of subdivisions: 

  1. Petén: El Petén (variant)
  2. Quetzaltenango: Quezaltenango (obsolete)
  3. Quiché: El Quiché (variant)

Population history:

Department189819401950-04-181964-04-181973-03-2619831994-04-172002-11-24
Alta Verapaz110,936282,562189,812259,873279,880386,636543,777776,246
Amatitlán35,954
Baja Verapaz50,87496,18266,31395,663106,440155,083155,480215,915
Chimaltenango61,013177,123121,480163,753197,780272,685314,813446,133
Chiquimula66,823144,011112,841151,214161,980272,685230,767302,485
El Progreso65,30247,87266,73472,840102,832108,400139,490
Escuintla31,302176,280123,759269,813275,600518,525386,534538,746
Guatemala143,581319,197438,913813,6961,114,1201,870,2771,813,8252,541,581
Huehuetenango136,114176,480200,101286,965384,400539,971634,374846,544
Izabal5,06783,15355,032114,404169,960303,123253,153314,306
Jalapa35,954124,85575,19097,996119,960165,763196,940242,926
Jutiapa50,058200,416138,925199,053234,580335,408307,491389,085
Petén8,60411,47515,88026,72067,020107,691224,884366,735
Quetzaltenango107,324233,655184,213268,962308,880457,498503,857624,716
Quiché90,300158,662174,911247,775303,880440,157437,669655,510
Retalhuleu25,00969,97466,861122,829124,580213,673188,764241,411
Sacatepéquez41,37583,02460,12480,47999,160141,336180,647248,019
San Marcos93,181204,208232,591332,303391,360564,595645,418794,951
Santa Rosa38,950169,774109,836155,488179,540254,275246,698301,370
Sololá85,59186,62582,921108,815128,120176,192222,094307,661
Suchitepéquez36,849182,162124,403186,299238,000312,340307,187403,945
Totonicapán160,94292,29299,354139,636168,700240,340272,094339,254
Zacapa44,216145,79769,53697,976105,100151,341157,008200,167
Totals1,460,0173,283,2092,790,8684,286,4465,231,8807,982,4268,331,87411,237,196

Sources: 

  1. [1] XI Censo Nacional de Población y VI de Habitación  (retrieved 2010-05-31).
  2. [2] Demographic Yearbook , 7th Ed. Statistical Office of the United Nations, New York, 1955 (retrieved 2011-08-20).
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2011-11-21
Copyright © 2000, 2002-2006, 2009-2011 by Gwillim Law.