Provinces of Gabon

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

Sorin Cosoveanu sent a pdf of the Journal Officiel from which I got the 2003 census data shown herein.

Country overview: 

Short nameGABON
ISO codeGA
FIPS codeGB
LanguageFrench (fr)
Time zone+1
CapitalLibreville

 

Gabon began the 20th century as part of French Kongo (Congo). On 1910-01-15, it became one of four colonies making up Afrique Équatoriale Française (French Equatorial Africa). When the four gained their independence in a single week, Gabon was the last one, on 1960-08-17.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Gabon
  2. Dutch: Gabon, Gabonese Republiek (formal)
  3. English: Gabonese Republic (formal), Gaboon (obsolete)
  4. Finnish: Gabon
  5. French: Gabon m, République f Gabonaise (formal)
  6. German: Gabun n
  7. Italian: Gabon m
  8. Norwegian: Gabon, Republikken Gabon (formal)
  9. Portuguese: Gabão m, República f Gabonesa (formal)
  10. Russian: Габон, Габонская Республика (formal)
  11. Spanish: Gabón m, República f Gabonesa (formal)
  12. Swedish: Gabon
  13. Turkish: Gabon Cumhuriyeti (formal)

Origin of name: 

Portuguese gabão: hooded cloak, named for the shape of the Gabon estuary

Primary subdivisions: 

Gabon is divided into nine provinces.

ProvinceHASCISOFIPSPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)Capital
EstuaireGA.ES1GB01662,02820,7408,008Libreville
Haut-OgoouéGA.HO2GB02228,47136,54714,111Masuku
Moyen-OgoouéGA.MO3GB0360,99018,5357,156Lambaréné
NgouniéGA.NG4GB04101,41537,75014,575Mouila
NyangaGA.NY5GB0550,29721,2858,218Tchibanga
Ogooué-IvindoGA.OI6GB0664,16346,07517,790Makokou
Ogooué-LoloGA.OL7GB0764,53425,3809,799Koulamoutou
Ogooué-MaritimeGA.OM8GB08128,77422,8908,838Port-Gentil
Woleu-NtemGA.WN9GB09157,01338,46514,851Oyem
9 provinces1,517,685267,667103,346

Further subdivisions:

See the Departments of Gabon page.

The provinces are further subdivided into 37 départements.

Territorial extent: 

Gabon appears to have a four-corners where Moyen-Ogooué, Ogooué-Ivindo, Ogooué-Lolo, and Ngounié (reading clockwise, starting at the northwest) all meet.

Origins of names: 

The provinces are predominantly named for rivers which flow through them: the Ivindo, Lolo, N'Gounié, Ntem, Nyanga, Ogooué, and Woleu. Haut, Maritime, and Moyen are French for upper, coastal, and middle, respectively.

Estuaire: Named for the Gabon Estuary.

Change history: 

  1. 1915: Capital of Ogooué-Maritime renamed from Mandji to Port-Gentil.
  2. ~1975: Gabon had previously been divided into nine prefectures and subdivided into 28 sub-prefectures. The status of the prefectures was now changed to that of provinces, and the sub-prefectures were reorganized into 37 departments.
  3. ~1985: Capital of Haut-Ogooué renamed from Franceville to Masuku.

Other names of subdivisions: 

  1. Ngounié: N'Gounié (variant)
  2. Ogooué-Maritime: Ogooué Marittimo (Italian)

Population history:

Province1969-01-061993-07-012003-12-31
Estuaire195,000463,187662,028
Haut-Ogooué127,000104,301228,471
Moyen-Ogooué52,00042,31660,990
Ngounié130,00077,781101,415
Nyanga67,00039,43050,297
Ogooué-Ivindo60,00048,86264,163
Ogooué-Lolo52,00043,91564,534
Ogooué-Maritime22,89097,913128,774
Woleu-Ntem148,00097,271157,013
Totals950,0071,014,9761,517,685

Sources: 

  1. [1] 1969 population figures from Encyclopædia Britannica, 15th Edition, Chicago, 1984
  2. [2] 2003 population figures from Journal Officiel de la République Gabonaise, Février 2005, p. 11 ff. These data are as corrected by the constitutional court in Decision No. 003/CC, 2005-02-17.
  3. [3] Barret, Jacques. Géographie et Cartographie du Gabon : atlas illustré. EDICEF, Paris, 1983
  4. [4] 1993 census data from an online document titled "Étude du Milieu Physique et Humain" (Study of the Physical and Human Environment)
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2011-06-20
Copyright © 2003-2005, 2007, 2009-2011 by Gwillim Law.