Provinces of Gabon

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

Sorin Cosoveanu sent a pdf of the Journal Officiel from which I got the 2003 census data shown herein.

Country overview: 

Short nameGABON
ISO codeGA
FIPS codeGB
LanguageFrench (fr)
Time zone+1
CapitalLibreville

 

Gabon began the 20th century as part of French Kongo (Congo). On 1910-01-15, it became one of four colonies making up Afrique Équatoriale Française (French Equatorial Africa). When the four gained their independence in a single week, Gabon was the last one, on 1960-08-17.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Gabon
  2. Dutch: Gabon, Gabonese Republiek (formal)
  3. English: Gabonese Republic (formal), Gaboon (obsolete)
  4. Finnish: Gabon
  5. French: Gabon m, République f Gabonaise (formal)
  6. German: Gabun n
  7. Italian: Gabon m
  8. Norwegian: Gabon, Republikken Gabon (formal)
  9. Portuguese: Gabão m, República f Gabonesa (formal)
  10. Russian: Габон, Габонская Республика (formal)
  11. Spanish: Gabón m, República f Gabonesa (formal)
  12. Swedish: Gabon
  13. Turkish: Gabon Cumhuriyeti (formal)

Origin of name: 

Portuguese gabão: hooded cloak, named for the shape of the Gabon estuary

Primary subdivisions: 

Gabon is divided into nine provinces.

ProvinceHASCISOFIPSPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)Capital
EstuaireGA.ES1GB01662,02820,7408,008Libreville
Haut-OgoouéGA.HO2GB02228,47136,54714,111Masuku
Moyen-OgoouéGA.MO3GB0360,99018,5357,156Lambaréné
NgouniéGA.NG4GB04101,41537,75014,575Mouila
NyangaGA.NY5GB0550,29721,2858,218Tchibanga
Ogooué-IvindoGA.OI6GB0664,16346,07517,790Makokou
Ogooué-LoloGA.OL7GB0764,53425,3809,799Koulamoutou
Ogooué-MaritimeGA.OM8GB08128,77422,8908,838Port-Gentil
Woleu-NtemGA.WN9GB09157,01338,46514,851Oyem
9 provinces1,517,685267,667103,346

Further subdivisions:

See the Departments of Gabon page.

The provinces are further subdivided into 37 départements.

Territorial extent: 

Gabon appears to have a four-corners where Moyen-Ogooué, Ogooué-Ivindo, Ogooué-Lolo, and Ngounié (reading clockwise, starting at the northwest) all meet.

The UN LOCODE page  for Gabon lists locations in the country, some of them with their latitudes and longitudes, some with their ISO 3166-2 codes for their subdivisions. This information can be put together to approximate the territorial extent of subdivisions.

Origins of names: 

The provinces are predominantly named for rivers which flow through them: the Ivindo, Lolo, N'Gounié, Ntem, Nyanga, Ogooué, and Woleu. Haut, Maritime, and Moyen are French for upper, coastal, and middle, respectively.

Estuaire: Named for the Gabon Estuary.

Change history: 

  1. 1915: Capital of Ogooué-Maritime renamed from Mandji to Port-Gentil.
  2. ~1975: Gabon had previously been divided into nine prefectures and subdivided into 28 sub-prefectures. The status of the prefectures was now changed to that of provinces, and the sub-prefectures were reorganized into 37 departments.
  3. ~1985: Capital of Haut-Ogooué renamed from Franceville to Masuku.

Other names of subdivisions: 

  1. Ngounié: N'Gounié (variant)
  2. Ogooué-Maritime: Ogooué Marittimo (Italian)

Population history:

Province1969-01-061993-07-012003-12-31
Estuaire195,000463,187662,028
Haut-Ogooué127,000104,301228,471
Moyen-Ogooué52,00042,31660,990
Ngounié130,00077,781101,415
Nyanga67,00039,43050,297
Ogooué-Ivindo60,00048,86264,163
Ogooué-Lolo52,00043,91564,534
Ogooué-Maritime22,89097,913128,774
Woleu-Ntem148,00097,271157,013
Totals950,0071,014,9761,517,685

Sources: 

  1. [1] 1969 population figures from Encyclopædia Britannica, 15th Edition, Chicago, 1984
  2. [2] 2003 population figures from Journal Officiel de la République Gabonaise, Février 2005, p. 11 ff. These data are as corrected by the constitutional court in Decision No. 003/CC, 2005-02-17.
  3. [3] Barret, Jacques. Géographie et Cartographie du Gabon : atlas illustré. EDICEF, Paris, 1983
  4. [4] 1993 census data from an online document titled "Étude du Milieu Physique et Humain" (Study of the Physical and Human Environment)
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2015-06-30
Copyright © 2003-2005, 2007, 2009-2011, 2015 by Gwillim Law.