Parishes of Dominica

Buy data    Donate


Source [5] had 2001 census figures that differed slightly from source [3]. I revised this page to match source [5]. And I added 2011 census figures from source [6].

ISO 3166-2 Newsletter I-8, published on 2007-04-17, has new ISO parish codes for Dominica. They are shown in the table below. They replace codes from a draft version, ISO/DIS 2166-2, which had not been supported.

International standard ISO 3166-2 was published on December 15, 1998. It superseded ISO/DIS 3166-2 (draft international standard). For Dominica, the draft standard showed ten parishes with their codes. The final standard mentions that there are ten parishes, but declines to specify names or codes. It says that these divisions are "not relevant".

Country overview: 

Short nameDOMINICA
ISO codeDM
LanguageEnglish (en)
Time zone-4


At the beginning of the 20th century, Dominica was one of five presidencies of the Leeward Islands, a British colony. On 1940-01-01, it became a separate British colony. On 1958-04-22, it joined the West Indies Federation. The Federation was dissolved on 1962-05-31. Dominica became independent on 1978-11-03.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Dominica
  2. Dutch: Dominica, Gemenebest Dominica (formal)
  3. English: Commonwealth of Dominica (formal)
  4. Finnish: Dominica
  5. French: Dominique f
  6. German: Dominica n
  7. Icelandic: Dóminíka
  8. Italian: Dominica
  9. Norwegian: Dominica, Samveldet Dominica (formal)
  10. Portuguese: Dominica, Comunidade f da Dominica f (formal)
  11. Russian: Доминика, Содружество Доминики (formal)
  12. Spanish: Dominica, Commonwealth de Dominica (formal)
  13. Swedish: Dominica
  14. Turkish: Dominik

Origin of name: 

discovered by Christopher Columbus on Sunday 1493-11-03 (Spanish domingo: Sunday)

Primary subdivisions: 

Dominica is divided into ten parishes.

Saint AndrewDM.AN02DO029,47116564
Saint DavidDM.DA03DO036,04312046
Saint GeorgeDM.GO04DO0421,2415521
Saint JohnDM.JN05DO056,5616525
Saint JosephDM.JH06DO065,63711042
Saint LukeDM.LU07DO071,668156
Saint MarkDM.MA08DO081,834156
Saint PatrickDM.PK09DO097,62210039
Saint PaulDM.PL10DO109,7866525
Saint PeterDM.PR11DO111,4304015
10 parishes71,293750289

Territorial extent: 

The country consists of the island of Dominica. Roseau, the capital, lies in Saint George parish.

The UN LOCODE page  for Dominica lists locations in the country, some of them with their latitudes and longitudes, some with their ISO 3166-2 codes for their subdivisions. This information can be put together to approximate the territorial extent of subdivisions.

Population history:

Saint Andrew7,00911,93612,74811,10610,2509,471
Saint David4,1276,7077,3376,9776,7586,043
Saint George12,38219,47020,50120,36519,86321,241
Saint John3,6005,2275,4124,9905,3226,561
Saint Joseph4,2056,3626,6066,1835,7705,637
Saint Luke1,6061,6331,5031,5521,5691,668
Saint Mark1,9801,9611,9211,9431,9091,834
Saint Patrick8,05710,0959,7808,9298,4517,622
Saint Paul2,9394,4566,3867,4958,4359,786
Saint Peter1,7191,7011,6011,6431,4481,430


  1. [1] Demographic Yearbook , 7th Ed. Statistical Office of the United Nations, New York, 1955 (retrieved 2011-08-20).
  2. [2] "Ershiyi (21) Shiji Shijie Diming Lu", Beijing, 2001.
  3. [3] "Dominica: Macro-Socio-Economic Assessment Of the damages caused by the Earthquake and Landslides". Table 2, p. 6 had 2001 populations. Document dated 2004-11-21, retrieved 2007-07-19 from
  4. [4] 1979 Demographic Yearbook , 31st Ed. Statistical Office, United Nations, New York, 1980 (retrieved 2011-12-28).
  5. [5] National Census Report, Dominica , Caricom Capacity Development Programme (retrieved 2015-09-18).
  6. [6] 2011 Population and Housing Census Preliminary Results , Central Statistical Office, Roseau (dated 2011-09, retrieved 2015-09-18).
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2015-09-18
Copyright © 1999, 2001, 2003-2005, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2015 by Gwillim Law.