Districts of Belize

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

The results of the 2000 census of Belize have been released.

Country overview: 

Short nameBELIZE
ISO codeBZ
FIPS codeBH
LanguageEnglish (en)
Time zone-6
CapitalBelmopan

 

Belize started the 20th century as a British colony, under the name of British Honduras (although the region had long been known as Belize). It achieved full independence on 1981-09-21. Guatemala has asserted a claim to its territory through most of the century.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Belize
  2. Dutch: Belize, Belize (formal)
  3. English: British Honduras (obsolete)
  4. Finnish: Belize
  5. French: Belize m, Honduras m britannique (obsolete)
  6. German: Belize n, Britisch-Honduras n (obsolete)
  7. Icelandic: Belís
  8. Italian: Belize m, Honduras m britannico (obsolete)
  9. Norwegian: Belize
  10. Portuguese: Belize, Honduras f Britânicas (obsolete)
  11. Russian: Белиз
  12. Spanish: Belice m, Honduras f Británica (obsolete)
  13. Swedish: Belize
  14. Turkish: Belize

Origin of name: 

Named for Peter Wallace, Scottish buccaneer, Hispanicized as Belice

Primary subdivisions: 

Belize is divided into six districts.

DistrictHASCISOFIPSPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)Capital
BelizeBZ.BZBZBH0168,1974,2041,623Belize City
CayoBZ.CYCYBH0252,5645,3382,061Belmopan
CorozalBZ.CZCZLBH0332,7081,860718Corozal
Orange WalkBZ.OWOWBH0438,8904,7371,829Orange Walk
Stann CreekBZ.SCSCBH0524,5482,176840Dangriga
ToledoBZ.TOTOLBH0623,2974,6491,795Punta Gorda
6 districts240,20422,9648,866
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes.
  • ISO: District codes from ISO 3166-2. For full identification in a
    global context, prefix "BZ-" to the code (ex: BZ-CZL represents Corozal).
  • FIPS: Codes from FIPS PUB 10-4, a U.S. government standard.
  • Population: 2000-05-12 census (source [2]).

Further subdivisions:

See the Subdivisions of Belize page.

Territorial extent: 

Includes barrier islands and reefs from Ambergris Cay at the north to Sapodilla Cays at the south, and as far east as Lighthouse Reef (Half Moon Cay).

Change history: 

  1. ~1955: Northern district split into Corozal and Orange Walk districts.
  2. ~1960: An area of 854 sq. km. was transferred from Toledo to Cayo.
  3. 1970-08-03: National capital moved to Belmopan from Belize City.
  4. 1973-06-01: Country name changed from British Honduras to Belize.
  5. ~1990: Capital of Cayo district moved from San Ignacio to Belmopan.

Population history:

District19211946-04-091960-04-071970-04-071980-05-121991-05-122000-05-12
Belize17,39826,78140,08449,66150,80157,13068,197
Cayo5,4647,37011,76416,03422,33737,69352,564
Corozal6,7566,7739,73015,50422,90228,46432,708
Orange Walk5,6075,52010,30616,66622,87030,68138,890
Stann Creek4,8306,37310,90613,04414,18118,08524,548
Toledo5,2426,4037,7158,95411,76217,43923,297
Totals45,29759,22090,505119,863144,853189,492240,204

Sources: 

  1. [1] Library of Congress country study  (retrieved 1999).
  2. [2] Sources for census data: Belize Central Statistical Office (http://www.cso.gov.bz/, dead link, retrieved 2001-04-26) (1991, 2000); The Statesman's Yearbook (1970, 1980); Encyclopædia Britannica World Atlas, 1964 edition (1960); 1957 edition (1946).
  3. [3] Abstract of Statistics, Belize . Belmopan, 2012 (retrieved 2013-07-24) has 1921 census data. It also has separate figures for the 1946 populations of Corozal and Orange Creek, presumably proleptic.
  4. [4] Census 2010 Provisional Population  on the Statistical Institute of Belize website (retrieved 2013-07-24).
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2013-07-24
Copyright © 2001, 2003-2005, 2010, 2011, 2013 by Gwillim Law.