Parishes of Bermuda

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

Update 10 to Geopolitical Entities and Codes (formerly FIPS 10-4) is dated 2012-12-31. It changes the status of Saint George from parish to municipality.

Note: on perusing the 2010 census report (source [5]), I found that the populations of Hamilton and Saint George were counted twice: once in the municipality itself, and once in the parish containing the municipality. It turns out that the same thing is true of the 1991 and 2000 census reports. Therefore, the populations I was reporting for Pembroke and Saint George's parishes were too high. However, the total population I gave for Bermuda was correct. I've fixed the numbers in the Population history section. All census data exclude tourists from the count.

International standard ISO 3166-2 was published on December 15, 1998. It superseded ISO/DIS 3166-2 (draft international standard). For Bermuda, the draft standard showed two municipalities and nine parishes with their codes. The final standard mentions the same number and types of division, but declines to specify names or codes. It says that these divisions are "not relevant".

Country overview: 

Short nameBERMUDA
ISO codeBM
FIPS codeBD
LanguageEnglish (en)
Time zone-4 ~
CapitalHamilton

 

Bermuda is a British dependency. It is an isolated island group in the Atlantic Ocean. For convenience, although not actually in the West Indies, it is sometimes included with them.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Bermuda
  2. French: Bermudes fp
  3. German: Bermuda-Inseln fp
  4. Italian: Bermude, Bermuda
  5. Portuguese: Bermudas fp
  6. Icelandic: Bermúda
  7. Russian: Бермудские острова (variant), Бермуды
  8. Spanish: Bermudas
  9. Turkish: Bermuda

Origin of name: 

For discoverer Juan de Bermúdez (1515)

Primary subdivisions: 

Bermuda is divided into nine parishes and two municipalities.

DivisionHASCISOFIPSPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
DevonshireBM.DEDEVBD017,3324.901.89
HamiltonBM.HAHAMBD025,8625.101.97
Hamilton municipalityBM.HCHABD031,0100.700.27
PagetBM.PAPAGBD045,7025.282.04
PembrokeBM.PEPEMBD059,6005.442.10
Saint George municipalityBM.SGSGBD061,7431.370.53
Saint George'sBM.SCSGEBD074,6799.303.59
SandysBM.SASANBD087,6556.752.61
SmithsBM.SMSMIBD095,4064.901.89
SouthamptonBM.SOSOUBD106,6335.752.22
WarwickBM.WAWARBD118,6155.722.21
11 divisions64,23755.2121.32
  • Division: Parishes, except for Hamilton and Saint
    George municipalities
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes
  • ISO: Codes from ISO/DIS 3166-2 (draft standard)
  • FIPS: Codes from FIPS PUB 10-4
  • Population: 2010-05-20 census

Postal codes: 

Bermuda uses postal codes with two letters followed by two digits. The two letters denote a post office. There is no consistent relationship between the postal code and the parish.

Territorial extent: 

  1. Hamilton parish is the eastern end of Bermuda Island, and is not adjacent to Hamilton municipality.
  2. Saint George's parish includes Coney Island, Saint David's Island (including the U.S. Naval Air Station), and Saint George's Island (except for Saint George city).
  3. Sandys parish includes Boaz Island, Ireland Island, Somerset Island, Watford Island, and the western tip of Bermuda Island (including the U.S. Naval Air Station Annex).
  4. The sequence of parishes along the south shore of Bermuda Island from west to east is: Sandys, Warwick, Paget, Devonshire, Smith's, Hamilton, and Saint George's. Along the north shore, also from west to east: Pembroke, Devonshire, Smith's, and Hamilton. Hamilton Harbour separates Pembroke from Paget. Hamilton city lies on the north shore of Hamilton Harbour, surrounded on its other three sides by Pembroke.

Other names of subdivisions: 

  1. Saint George municipality: Saint Georges, Saint George's (variant)
  2. Saint George's: Saint Georges (variant)
  3. Sandys: Sandy's (variant)
  4. Smiths: Smith's (variant)

Population history:

Division1950-10-221970-10-291980-05-121991-05-202000-05-202010-05-20
Devonshire4,1256,2006,8437,3717,3077,326
Hamilton2,4663,3003,7844,6805,2705,858
Hamilton municipality2,8162,1001,6671,1009691,030
Paget3,1814,6004,4974,8775,0885,695
Pembroke10,33911,70010,44310,40710,3379,572
Saint George municipality1,5061,6001,6471,6481,7521,802
Saint George's1,9282,4002,9402,9753,6994,615
Sandys4,3755,8006,2556,4377,2757,655
Smiths1,7674,2004,4635,2615,6585,397
Southampton1,7033,9004,6135,8046,1176,630
Warwick3,1976,5006,9487,9008,5878,606
Totals37,40352,30054,05058,46062,05964,186

 

Note: in the 1980 column, the total for 1980 comes from a different source, and I adjusted the population for Hamilton municipality to make the country total come out even. In the 1970 column, all populations are rounded. See list of sources below.

Sources: 

  1. [1] Report on the 2000 Census of Population and Housing , Census Office, Hamilton. Table 3, p. 21 has census data for 1991 and 2000. (Retrieved 2009-05-31)
  2. [2] Encyclopædia Britannica, 1984 edition, Bermuda article has census data for 1970 and 1980, rounded to nearest 100 people.
  3. [3] "Ershiyi (21) Shiji Shijie Diming Lu", Beijing, 2001 has census data for 1980 except for Hamilton municipality, for which it has 1991 census data.
  4. [4] Demographic Yearbook , 7th Ed. Statistical Office of the United Nations, New York, 1955. Has 1950 census data.
  5. [5] 2010 Census of Population & Housing  (Final Results), dated 2011-12, retrieved 2012-01-21.
Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2013-01-18
Copyright © 1999, 2003-2005, 2007, 2009, 2011-2013 by Gwillim Law.