Sub-regions of Åland

Buy data    Donate

Updates: 

I added 2008 population data. Also, the sub-regions were slightly changed in 2009.

According to ISO 3166-1 Newsletter number V-9, dated 2004-02-13, Åland Islands has been assigned a separate country code. Therefore, I will now treat Åland as a separate country and not part of Finland. However, it's still administered by Finland, and has a structure of municipalities and sub-regions that is part of Finland's. The ISO 3166-2 code, FI-AL, and the FIPS code FI01, representing Åland as a province of Finland, have not been revoked.

Swedish is the official language of Åland. The Finnish name for the territory is Ahvenanmaa, and its capital, Mariehamn, is Maarianhamina in Finnish. The population is 25,706 (1999-12-31 estimate), and the area, 1,527 km.².

Country overview: 

Short nameÅLAND
ISO codeAX
FIPS codeFI01
LanguageSwedish (sv)
Time zone+2 ~
CapitalMariehamn

 

Åland was part of Turku ja Pori province of Finland until 1918. It has remained a province ever since then, with a special autonomous status since 1921-10.

Other names of country: 

  1. Danish: Ålandsøerne
  2. Dutch: Åland
  3. English: Åland Islands (variant)
  4. Finnish: Ahvenanmaa, Ahvenanmaan maakunta
  5. French: Îles fp Åland
  6. German: Åland-Inseln fp
  7. Icelandic: Álandseyjar
  8. Italian: Isole Åland
  9. Norwegian: Åland
  10. Portuguese: Åland
  11. Russian: Аландские острова
  12. Spanish: Islas de Åland
  13. Swedish: Ålands län
  14. Turkish: Åland Adaları

Origin of name: 

Ahvenanmaa: Finnish ahven: perch (the fish) + maa: land. Åland comes from Swedish å: river, land: land.

Primary subdivisions: 

Åland is divided into sixteen municipalities.

Swedish nameHASCmunsrcPopulationArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
BrändöAX.BR03521351810842
EckeröAX.EC04321292110842
FinströmAX.FN0602122,48312348
FöglöAX.FG06221357613552
GetaAX.GT0652124568433
HammarlandAX.HM0762121,44013853
JomalaAX.JM1702123,91714355
KökarAX.KK3182132626425
KumlingeAX.KM2952133609938
LemlandAX.LE4172121,78311344
LumparlandAX.LU4382123873614
MariehamnAX.MH47821111,005125
SaltvikAX.SV7362121,75315259
SottungaAX.ST7662131152811
SundAX.SD7712121,03110842
VårdöAX.VR94121344910239
Total27,4561,553599
  • Swedish name: Name of municipality in Swedish. As of 1988,
    these were all rural municipalities except Mariehamn.
  • HASC: Hierarchical administrative subdivision codes.
  • mun: Municipality code (source unknown).
  • src: Code for the sub-region containing the municipality
    (see below).
  • Population: 2008-12-31 estimates from Statistics Finland.

Postal codes: 

Åland uses five-digit postal codes from the Finnish system, always beginning with '22'. Postal codes for addresses in Åland can be identified by prefixing them with "AX-".

Further subdivisions:

The Finland Interior Ministry assigns Åland a region code of 20. It is divided into three sub-regions. Their Swedish names, with English glosses and sub-region codes, are Ålands landsbygd (countryside, 212), Ålands skärgård (archipelago, 213), and Mariehamns stads (Mariehamn city, 211). Before 2001-01-01 there were only two sub-regions: Föglö (containing the same municipalities as Ålands skärgård) and Mariehamn (the rest of Åland).

Territorial extent: 

Åland includes islands west of the Skiftet, or Kihti (channel), and east of Ålands Hav. The largest is Åland island. Among the easternmost are Kökar and Brändö.

Back to main statoids page Last updated: 2011-06-17
Copyright © 2004, 2005, 2010, 2011 by Gwillim Law.